Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

4

IT Due Diligence in M&A

Dear All ,

I am starting in a big 4 and I want to understand what all needs to be done in IT Due diligence in a M&A .

I understand that we need to analyse on Infrastructure , application and other details but I want to understand how is that done .

Foe eg I don't have much knowledge on cybersecurity so how will I be able to assess if the organization infra is secure or not .

Also I want to understand on what details is this expected . If there arev any references that I can go through will be extremely grateful.

Dear All ,

I am starting in a big 4 and I want to understand what all needs to be done in IT Due diligence in a M&A .

I understand that we need to analyse on Infrastructure , application and other details but I want to understand how is that done .

Foe eg I don't have much knowledge on cybersecurity so how will I be able to assess if the organization infra is secure or not .

Also I want to understand on what details is this expected . If there arev any references that I can go through will be extremely grateful.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm not an IT expert, but I am wondering if it is required that you're an IT expert while starting in a big 4 company? Wether you are required to be one or not I believe that it is by far more important to analyze the context of this m&a transaction. In my opinion the following questions should be answered first:

1. How important is the IT in the company to be merged/acquired?
--> E.g. if we're talking about a bank, a tech or software dev company or similiar, it will be a top prio issue. If we're talking about a consultancy company, I wouldn't pay too much attention to the topic ;-)

2. Will it be required to merge the IT systems in the future? If yes, at which effort and cost (incl. timeline) will it be doable?
The question might be similar to the question: What is the purpose of the M&A transaction or will the IT infrastructure remain in the future?

3. Further some high level questions for the management:
- Is the IT infrastructure state of the art?
- Is the IT properly serving the business purpose?
- What about the backlog? Is everything properly running?

4. Last but not least, if all strategic / high level IT aspects of company which is to be acquired are answered I would anyhow hire somebody to run a proper IT diligence (next to legal, financial and business dd)...

I understand you would like to jump instantly into all technical details, but if you haven't answerd the strategic IT questions before, you might fail to give a good answer...

Hope it helps and I'm sure someone will also give you enough details of how to run a proper IT DD ;-)

Best - Jasper

Hi there,

I'm not an IT expert, but I am wondering if it is required that you're an IT expert while starting in a big 4 company? Wether you are required to be one or not I believe that it is by far more important to analyze the context of this m&a transaction. In my opinion the following questions should be answered first:

1. How important is the IT in the company to be merged/acquired?
--> E.g. if we're talking about a bank, a tech or software dev company or similiar, it will be a top prio issue. If we're talking about a consultancy company, I wouldn't pay too much attention to the topic ;-)

2. Will it be required to merge the IT systems in the future? If yes, at which effort and cost (incl. timeline) will it be doable?
The question might be similar to the question: What is the purpose of the M&A transaction or will the IT infrastructure remain in the future?

3. Further some high level questions for the management:
- Is the IT infrastructure state of the art?
- Is the IT properly serving the business purpose?
- What about the backlog? Is everything properly running?

4. Last but not least, if all strategic / high level IT aspects of company which is to be acquired are answered I would anyhow hire somebody to run a proper IT diligence (next to legal, financial and business dd)...

I understand you would like to jump instantly into all technical details, but if you haven't answerd the strategic IT questions before, you might fail to give a good answer...

Hope it helps and I'm sure someone will also give you enough details of how to run a proper IT DD ;-)

Best - Jasper

Thank you Jasper ! — Anonymous A on Feb 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on starting the job!

I don´t think this Q&A is going to be very useful anymore -at least not as much as your own team and company resources-. I say so because we don´t know the details of the merge, which is the helpful thing and nuance here.

My first projects in consulting were also M&A! They are a lot of work, but you will learn a lot for sure.

Rely on you team and company, they are the ones that will set the direction at the beggining.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on starting the job!

I don´t think this Q&A is going to be very useful anymore -at least not as much as your own team and company resources-. I say so because we don´t know the details of the merge, which is the helpful thing and nuance here.

My first projects in consulting were also M&A! They are a lot of work, but you will learn a lot for sure.

Rely on you team and company, they are the ones that will set the direction at the beggining.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Thank you Clara! — Anonymous A on Feb 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,247 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, you need to get a lot better at asking the right questions!

"what all needs to be done" is a terrible way to get the advice you need...this is far far too broad of a question!

Rather, I implore you to do the following:

  1. Think about what you don't know
    1. By looking online (google), reading through the company website, asking your bosses etc.
  2. Think about what you need to know
  3. Figure out how to learn it
    1. By looking online, asking pointed questions, and talking to peers/colleagues

EDIT: Google is your friend. As is Mckinsey Insights, BCG Insights, and the IT/DD/M&A pages of the big 4 at which you're applying

Hi there,

First, you need to get a lot better at asking the right questions!

"what all needs to be done" is a terrible way to get the advice you need...this is far far too broad of a question!

Rather, I implore you to do the following:

  1. Think about what you don't know
    1. By looking online (google), reading through the company website, asking your bosses etc.
  2. Think about what you need to know
  3. Figure out how to learn it
    1. By looking online, asking pointed questions, and talking to peers/colleagues

EDIT: Google is your friend. As is Mckinsey Insights, BCG Insights, and the IT/DD/M&A pages of the big 4 at which you're applying

(edited)

Dear Ian Thank you for taking out the time for responding and your suggestions . I am not sure if you were able to go through my full questions where I did share the details I understand "I understand that we need to analyse on Infrastructure , application and other details but I want to understand how is that done . Foe eg I don't have much knowledge on cybersecurity so how will I be able to assess if the organization infra is secure or not . Also I want to understand on what details is this expected . If there arev any references that I can go through will be extremely grateful." What I have requested is are there any sources that I can go through as I am unable to find actual case studies online — Anonymous A on Feb 16, 2021

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree with Clara. Definitely not the right forum for such a niche question. For these questions you would bring in a specialist, even in a real DD done by a strategy consultant firm.

Agree with Clara. Definitely not the right forum for such a niche question. For these questions you would bring in a specialist, even in a real DD done by a strategy consultant firm.

Thank you Henning! — Anonymous A on Feb 16, 2021

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case