Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Is this dress code a red flag?

So during my interview, the dress code was heavily emphasized.

-No visible piercings or tattoos (no problem, don't have any).

-Dress code is business professional. I am expected to wear a tie everyday, and a suit when I meet clients. (I said I was okay with this).

-All (male) employees need short, conservative hair (I had long hair tied back but I said I would be willing to cut it)

Is this normal? I thought most places were going towards being business casual. Were they emphasizing the dress code to me because I am a recent graduate? Or this is a sign that I am going to be super micromanaged here?

So during my interview, the dress code was heavily emphasized.

-No visible piercings or tattoos (no problem, don't have any).

-Dress code is business professional. I am expected to wear a tie everyday, and a suit when I meet clients. (I said I was okay with this).

-All (male) employees need short, conservative hair (I had long hair tied back but I said I would be willing to cut it)

Is this normal? I thought most places were going towards being business casual. Were they emphasizing the dress code to me because I am a recent graduate? Or this is a sign that I am going to be super micromanaged here?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

it's real, because their clients expecting that.

Relax and stay cool in the interview!

it's real, because their clients expecting that.

Relax and stay cool in the interview!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

If they emphasize it in this way, then it is for real and it is something you have to consider and decide whether you want to work under these restrictions. Both decisions are okay - just be honest to yourself!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

If they emphasize it in this way, then it is for real and it is something you have to consider and decide whether you want to work under these restrictions. Both decisions are okay - just be honest to yourself!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,938 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

they probably emphasized these points as they saw your dress code or attitude towards it was different from the standard of the company. I would not be particularly worried about the fact they mentioned so, so far that you are willing to adapt to that. Many consulting firms are still pretty conservative, so far that they work with conservative clients.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

they probably emphasized these points as they saw your dress code or attitude towards it was different from the standard of the company. I would not be particularly worried about the fact they mentioned so, so far that you are willing to adapt to that. Many consulting firms are still pretty conservative, so far that they work with conservative clients.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say it´s unusual, but if you have been told this is because they are strict with it...

Could you disclose the company name?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would say it´s unusual, but if you have been told this is because they are strict with it...

Could you disclose the company name?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Even if most of the times you will be asked to be "business casual", it's always good to be a bit more formal during the interview. Be a bit overdressed is always better than appear far from company's standard.
Anyway don't worry, unless you were not really exaggerating with your casual side, it won't be a red flag for your application process. Sometimes it's just a way used by the interviewer to put you under pressure and see your reaction.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Even if most of the times you will be asked to be "business casual", it's always good to be a bit more formal during the interview. Be a bit overdressed is always better than appear far from company's standard.
Anyway don't worry, unless you were not really exaggerating with your casual side, it won't be a red flag for your application process. Sometimes it's just a way used by the interviewer to put you under pressure and see your reaction.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Could you clarify which sector does the company is moving in?
It really depends on this, for example, in startups, the dress code will be much more casual.
On other sector like investment bank or some consulting firms, it would be more restrictive, as they still need to project the 'ideal professional' look.

Although I said some here as some firms are becoming more flexible in this regards.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Could you clarify which sector does the company is moving in?
It really depends on this, for example, in startups, the dress code will be much more casual.
On other sector like investment bank or some consulting firms, it would be more restrictive, as they still need to project the 'ideal professional' look.

Although I said some here as some firms are becoming more flexible in this regards.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan