Is there still a chance I get an offer?

Bain
New answer on Dec 16, 2020
7 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 03, 2020

I just had my Bain final round interview today (for the undergrad ACI role). My friend had an interview for the same position and got a call around ~6:30 tonight saying he got the offer. He got the call from the same partner who interviewed me. I know that the rule of thumb is that offers are given out same day and rejections are given out the following Monday, but I wanted to ask if there's still a chance I get an offer...

Note:

-I know that it doesn't matter now and none of you can know for sure, but I really do want to level my expectations if it's virtually impossible I get the offer.

-I know that borderline candidates are often chosen later than sure things, but because undergrad ACI recruitment is more standardized, I'm not sure if this still applies.

-Could it be a factor that my interviews were conducted at 3pm-4:20pm, while my friend's was conducted at 12pm-1:20pm? The partner called him over 2 hours after my interview so I doubt it, but is there any possibility that my second interviewer checked out for the day before giving feedback to the partner or something like that?

If it's really unlikely (i.e 90% of the time people in my situation are rejected), then I'd rather just rip off the bandaid instead of spending the weekend hoping.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Honestly, this means nothing (so, sorry, can't rip the bandaid off!)

It all depends on the Partner's availability, if the interviewers were able to get together to decide on an offer, if you were a sure-fire choice or a borderline one.

Hard to do, but try to just enjoy the weekend!

P.S. Life ain't over if you don't get the offer ;)

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Altogether it's 100% speculation and the timing doesn't really mean a lot. Sorry to say, but my Friday evening dinner appointment has higher priority than to call back candidates exactly the same day. See, sometimes it's really that simple why calls are made or not that specific day.

Even if it would be in 90% of cases like that - you don't need to care about average numbers in statistics if you are the outlier. Yes, of course it gives the general picture, but you are interested in a very specific single outcome, not averages in this case.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I wouldn´t worry, even with knowing that your friend got the call already. This is not a proof of you being out.

They can take up to a week to answer, since it takes some time to have everyone available for debrief. Perhaps his debrief was done already and this is why he got called, and ALL the people who interviewed you could not yet gather

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 03, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

This does not mean anything, maybe your other interviewer was not available to debrief on your performance and that's why they didn't call you. Try to relax and enjoy your weekend, you will certainly hear from them early next week!

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
5
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 03, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

No one actually knows what is going on with the call timings. Sometimes the partner has 2 mins so he or she will make a call sometimes they get busy and they do not have the time so it is hard to predict.

I will say this though, typically if you know others have heard back from the same partner there is a higher chance you did not make it. Like I said no one knows anything for sure but there is usually an effort made not to wait to give the good news to people that made it.

Best of luck,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 03, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

It's indeed a bit of wild speculation on what happened. The fact that you have not received a call does not mean or indicate anything. Nothing more to do than just relax, enjoy the weekend and wait for the call on Monday or Tuesday.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on your interview! It is already one step closer to your dream.

The reason they didn't call you back directly can be anything, but can you really change anything about it? No.

If you didn't get an offer, breath in, breath out and go back to practice. No need to waste your time thinking about thing you have no impact on.

Best

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
819
Meetings
54,295
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews