Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

"Is there anything else you want me to know about you"?

FIT

Hi, what would you suggest answering to that question at the end of a FIT interview? i was asked that at an MBB interview, however, had a hard time coming up with a proper response. Do you have any suggestions of what would make a great response?

Thank you!

Hi, what would you suggest answering to that question at the end of a FIT interview? i was asked that at an MBB interview, however, had a hard time coming up with a proper response. Do you have any suggestions of what would make a great response?

Thank you!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I honestly love this question! This is your chance to shine!

I would say it's a combination of "Resume Walkthrough" and "Greatest Strength"

Honestly, what comes to mind when you think of you? What do you really want them to know? That you're a polygot? That you love model planes? That you're super passionate about making a difference in the world?

Tell them what genuinely pops into your head! Then, make sure to emphasize slash tie it back to why you're a great/exceptional/interesting candidate!

My personal answer would be that I absolutely love learning about other people + cultures. It's why I've lived around the world and speak 4 languages (all with a terrible accent). I think this allows me to really see every perspective to a problem/situation which really helps me to help clients, solve problems, and work well in teams.

Hi there,

I honestly love this question! This is your chance to shine!

I would say it's a combination of "Resume Walkthrough" and "Greatest Strength"

Honestly, what comes to mind when you think of you? What do you really want them to know? That you're a polygot? That you love model planes? That you're super passionate about making a difference in the world?

Tell them what genuinely pops into your head! Then, make sure to emphasize slash tie it back to why you're a great/exceptional/interesting candidate!

My personal answer would be that I absolutely love learning about other people + cultures. It's why I've lived around the world and speak 4 languages (all with a terrible accent). I think this allows me to really see every perspective to a problem/situation which really helps me to help clients, solve problems, and work well in teams.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,332 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can structure this in the same way as the standard “Tell me about yourself”.

A good answer would emphasize:

  • One element, mentioned or not in your CV, that you consider relevant. This may involve working experience, education and/or extracurricular activities, or more focus on one of these areas, according to your profile
  • The description of the story
  • How the experience helped you to develop skills that are useful in consulting. In this part, you should make clear you have the characteristics of a good consultant

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can structure this in the same way as the standard “Tell me about yourself”.

A good answer would emphasize:

  • One element, mentioned or not in your CV, that you consider relevant. This may involve working experience, education and/or extracurricular activities, or more focus on one of these areas, according to your profile
  • The description of the story
  • How the experience helped you to develop skills that are useful in consulting. In this part, you should make clear you have the characteristics of a good consultant

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

6,499 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I love this question and whenever I asked this as an interviewer, sadly most of the times people just ended up repeating the answers they gave earlier.

You have two options:

  • If during the previous answers, you didnt get the opportunity to highlight one or more of your key consulting skills or gave a sub-par answer (Communications, Leadership, Problem Solving, Structured Thinking), you can fill the gap and provide an answer
  • Otherwise why not talk about something unique to you- hobby, travel experience etc..anything that had a profound impact on your life and from which you learnt something worthwhile. Trust me, this will land much better with the interviewer

I love this question and whenever I asked this as an interviewer, sadly most of the times people just ended up repeating the answers they gave earlier.

You have two options:

  • If during the previous answers, you didnt get the opportunity to highlight one or more of your key consulting skills or gave a sub-par answer (Communications, Leadership, Problem Solving, Structured Thinking), you can fill the gap and provide an answer
  • Otherwise why not talk about something unique to you- hobby, travel experience etc..anything that had a profound impact on your life and from which you learnt something worthwhile. Trust me, this will land much better with the interviewer

(edited)

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

53 Meetings

949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would use this question to mention something that you didn't get a chance to cover through the interview questions or something notable worth calling out.

This might be an example of what you are working on right now that is relevant to the role, or you want to reiterate parts of your CV that were skimmed over.

Use this question as a chance to crystalline what you want the interviewer to remember after he/she walks out of the room.

I would use this question to mention something that you didn't get a chance to cover through the interview questions or something notable worth calling out.

This might be an example of what you are working on right now that is relevant to the role, or you want to reiterate parts of your CV that were skimmed over.

Use this question as a chance to crystalline what you want the interviewer to remember after he/she walks out of the room.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Basically, this question is a chance for you to talk about your strong sides, which were not mentioned before. The interviewer gives you an opportunity to highlight once again those points, which, you think, put you in the most favourable light. The points that the hiring manager needs to pay attention to, which convince them to make you an offer. It's your time, but use it wisely and do not embellish the truth.

If you any other questions - feel free to write to me!

GB

Hey there!

Basically, this question is a chance for you to talk about your strong sides, which were not mentioned before. The interviewer gives you an opportunity to highlight once again those points, which, you think, put you in the most favourable light. The points that the hiring manager needs to pay attention to, which convince them to make you an offer. It's your time, but use it wisely and do not embellish the truth.

If you any other questions - feel free to write to me!

GB

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

As Clara indicated, depends on the exact type of discussion you had with the interviewer before.

If in doubt, keep it easy. Re-iterate:

Why consulting?
Why MBB vs non-MBB?
Why (specific firm)?
Why (specific office)?
What skills / qualities will make me a better consultant?
Who have you spoken to so far here at (specific firm)?

Joker Q: "I d like to know sth about you if ok ..." then follow up with hopefully some questions you prepared before going into the interview room, that target the individual interviewing you "I ve noticed you worked in Bain's PE ringfence for 18 months, was switching to PE ever a desire of yours?" "How more demanding have clients become in practice xyz given higher competition in consulting in general and the increasing prevalence of in-house consulting firms?" etc etc

As Clara indicated, depends on the exact type of discussion you had with the interviewer before.

If in doubt, keep it easy. Re-iterate:

Why consulting?
Why MBB vs non-MBB?
Why (specific firm)?
Why (specific office)?
What skills / qualities will make me a better consultant?
Who have you spoken to so far here at (specific firm)?

Joker Q: "I d like to know sth about you if ok ..." then follow up with hopefully some questions you prepared before going into the interview room, that target the individual interviewing you "I ve noticed you worked in Bain's PE ringfence for 18 months, was switching to PE ever a desire of yours?" "How more demanding have clients become in practice xyz given higher competition in consulting in general and the increasing prevalence of in-house consulting firms?" etc etc

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is indeed a very good question. The answer to it is very personal, but I would try to tackle it this way: pointing out anything that is important to you and you haven´t had the chance to talk about in the stories/answers before (e.g., imagine you are the proud founder of your school´sconsulting club, but you haven´t been able to talk about it before. This would be the right time to bring it up).

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

That is indeed a very good question. The answer to it is very personal, but I would try to tackle it this way: pointing out anything that is important to you and you haven´t had the chance to talk about in the stories/answers before (e.g., imagine you are the proud founder of your school´sconsulting club, but you haven´t been able to talk about it before. This would be the right time to bring it up).

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.6k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 194
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.9k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case