Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Is McKinsey India entry-level salary really almost 1/3 of the US salary?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,394 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! I would check Glassdoor for accuracy.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello! I would check Glassdoor for accuracy.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, it could be. You can have a look on glassdoor, where inforamtion are quite reliable

Yes, it could be. You can have a look on glassdoor, where inforamtion are quite reliable

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

The salary level across South Asia and South East Asia is indeed much lower compared to the global rate (US counterpart), especially for entry-level coming from local graduates.

While purchasing power parity calculation is stated for these reasons, it is indeed still difficult to justify the stark difference given the increasing living cost.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

The salary level across South Asia and South East Asia is indeed much lower compared to the global rate (US counterpart), especially for entry-level coming from local graduates.

While purchasing power parity calculation is stated for these reasons, it is indeed still difficult to justify the stark difference given the increasing living cost.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, I can confirm it

Yes, I can confirm it

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, that's true. India is one of the regions where the salary is tied to local currency / income levels.

Best

Hi,

Yes, that's true. India is one of the regions where the salary is tied to local currency / income levels.

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,572 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Having worked in both india and the US for McKinsey I can say that the salary in india is significantly lower for BAs and Associates especially. India also has a 'Junior Associate' position usually for grads fresh from IIM and they make much less than associates in the US.

India is cheaper than the US but once you take out rental costs it really isn't that much cheaper. You get different comforts such as help at home but that's about it. The salary gaps is extremely large and in my opinion not justified

Having worked in both india and the US for McKinsey I can say that the salary in india is significantly lower for BAs and Associates especially. India also has a 'Junior Associate' position usually for grads fresh from IIM and they make much less than associates in the US.

India is cheaper than the US but once you take out rental costs it really isn't that much cheaper. You get different comforts such as help at home but that's about it. The salary gaps is extremely large and in my opinion not justified

(edited)

Yes, it is. But please keep in mind that living expenses in India are far lesser than in the US. So, if you are earning Rs.35L/year in India, that is equivalent to $80k-$90k in the US, if you take pay power parity into account.

Yes, it is. But please keep in mind that living expenses in India are far lesser than in the US. So, if you are earning Rs.35L/year in India, that is equivalent to $80k-$90k in the US, if you take pay power parity into account.

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case