2

Is it weird to apply to German-speaking offices with English cover letter and CV?

My native language is German but I‘ve always had my CV and cover letters in English only. Is it ok to apply to German-speaking offices with an English-language CV and cover letter or should I translate it?

My thinking has always been that it shouldn‘t matter since everybody speaks English anyways, but maybe I‘m missing some points to be taken into consideration. Thanks in advance.

My native language is German but I‘ve always had my CV and cover letters in English only. Is it ok to apply to German-speaking offices with an English-language CV and cover letter or should I translate it?

My thinking has always been that it shouldn‘t matter since everybody speaks English anyways, but maybe I‘m missing some points to be taken into consideration. Thanks in advance.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Since you have to select multiple offices while applying, it's fine to have the CV and CL in English.

Best

Hi,

Since you have to select multiple offices while applying, it's fine to have the CV and CL in English.

Best

Thanks. What exactly do you mean by "have to"? Isn't it optional? — Anonymous on Aug 15, 2018 (edited)

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

If you are applying only to the German speaking office, I think it would be better to apply with a German CV/CL. If a German office is your second choice, then English should be fine.

In both cases, however, to be 100% sure you should contact the recruiting team of the firm(s) you are applying to and check with them. This is generally the best practice for any specific recruiting question like this.

Cheers,

Alessandro

If you are applying only to the German speaking office, I think it would be better to apply with a German CV/CL. If a German office is your second choice, then English should be fine.

In both cases, however, to be 100% sure you should contact the recruiting team of the firm(s) you are applying to and check with them. This is generally the best practice for any specific recruiting question like this.

Cheers,

Alessandro

Thank you Alessandro, makes sense. — Anonymous on Aug 15, 2018

I think that in order to get a job, a scholarship, a grant or something else, you certainly need a good resume or assignment. And in this area I want to recommend https://craftresumes.com/resume-review/ as they have earned confidence in the labor market. — KateBatts on Dec 12, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.0k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case