Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

8

Is it okay to request a Zoom chat with recruiters?

Hi,

Just wondering whether, if we have some doubts that need to be alliviated, requesting a Zoom chat (or any other platform) with HR is a good idea?

Thanks.

Hi,

Just wondering whether, if we have some doubts that need to be alliviated, requesting a Zoom chat (or any other platform) with HR is a good idea?

Thanks.

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,780 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would expect you can clarify most doubts just writing an email to HR. In case you really need to speak with them, I would recommend to call the office directly and ask for that particular person – it is faster to do and you won’t probably need the video anyway for the clarification.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I would expect you can clarify most doubts just writing an email to HR. In case you really need to speak with them, I would recommend to call the office directly and ask for that particular person – it is faster to do and you won’t probably need the video anyway for the clarification.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

452 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

It is always better to directly call them, instead of setting up a call via email, the old-fashioned way. That is why their number is in their email signature.

Be the person who calls instead of the 100 people that email. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

It is always better to directly call them, instead of setting up a call via email, the old-fashioned way. That is why their number is in their email signature.

Be the person who calls instead of the 100 people that email. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

3,066 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Totally agree with Francesco here

Totally agree with Francesco here

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Start by sending an email.

If they believe it's something that requires a Zoom chat they'll schedule it themselves.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Start by sending an email.

If they believe it's something that requires a Zoom chat they'll schedule it themselves.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would always write them down in a mail and then ask them whether they would prefer to quickly jump on a call to discuss

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would always write them down in a mail and then ask them whether they would prefer to quickly jump on a call to discuss

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,582 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Completely agree with the rest.

Either email them with a succinct set of Qs, or pick up the phone and call them.

Asking of you can call leaves open the very real possibility of them just never answering!

Completely agree with the rest.

Either email them with a succinct set of Qs, or pick up the phone and call them.

Asking of you can call leaves open the very real possibility of them just never answering!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,524 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Floria. Everyone is working from home now, and I would not insist on zoom unless it's their preferred method of communication. I recommend just calling them

Best

Hi,

Agree with Floria. Everyone is working from home now, and I would not insist on zoom unless it's their preferred method of communication. I recommend just calling them

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with other coaches: I don't see a reason why can't you call right away. If you still have time, you can write them and see, but there is a probability you'll end up calling them by yourself anyway.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I agree with other coaches: I don't see a reason why can't you call right away. If you still have time, you can write them and see, but there is a probability you'll end up calling them by yourself anyway.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 416
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.3k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 50
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case