Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

5

Is it OK to mention 2 recruiters' names in the cover letter for McK?

I was invited to a networking/recruitment event by 2 recruiters who signed off together. Can I address my cover letter to both of them? and should it by by first name only?

Many thanks

I was invited to a networking/recruitment event by 2 recruiters who signed off together. Can I address my cover letter to both of them? and should it by by first name only?

Many thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jan

100% Recommendation Rate

8 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Yes, its totally OK to write to both.

First name would be fine in 90% of the cases I think. However, it depends on the country specifics and on the formality of the event.

Yes, its totally OK to write to both.

First name would be fine in 90% of the cases I think. However, it depends on the country specifics and on the formality of the event.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

You can address your cover letter to both of the recruiters with their full name.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

You can address your cover letter to both of the recruiters with their full name.

Best,

Deniz

Dear A,

You can address to both of them. No harm here.

Best,
André

Dear A,

You can address to both of them. No harm here.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, I'd address both of them and I can't see a disadvantage of that.

Whenever in doubt, use the slightly more formal version - so I would address them with their full name unless you already do have a first-name based communication history with them.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, I'd address both of them and I can't see a disadvantage of that.

Whenever in doubt, use the slightly more formal version - so I would address them with their full name unless you already do have a first-name based communication history with them.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really doesn't matter. You can write "Dear Sirs"

Best

Hi,

It really doesn't matter. You can write "Dear Sirs"

Best