Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Is it common practice for managers to take your notes after the interview?

Bain BCG casepartnerswanted HelpASisterOut Mck RolandBerger sharingiscaring
New answer on Jan 23, 2021
3 Answers
2.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 22, 2019

Why do they do that?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 22, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

Yes, in fact I have done the same today when I interviewed upcoming interns. The main reason is that interviewers typically have 2 3 different cases, thus they don't want you to share the solutions to other applicants.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jan 23, 2021

Yes, we do that. The simple reason is that we don't want interview cases to be documented & distributed among potential candidates.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jun 22, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Yes, that's totally fine. They want to keep the cases confidential.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz gave the best answer

Deniz

Content Creator
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call
802
Meetings
701
Q&A Upvotes
65
Awards
5.0
123 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!