Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

Is consulting worth the effort if not MBB?

I'm aware of how stressful and intense consulting is as a career but it seems to be rewarded at MBB with exit opportunities and recognition etc. Can the same be said for tier 2 / boutique? Interested to hear people's opinions

I'm aware of how stressful and intense consulting is as a career but it seems to be rewarded at MBB with exit opportunities and recognition etc. Can the same be said for tier 2 / boutique? Interested to hear people's opinions

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,531 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

That is a classic 'it depends' answer and I believe Ian's answer is spot on here.

If I would add something it is my personal perspective. I believe if you are aiming for T2, you should also consider alternatives with a proper development trajectory such as you would find in tech. Payment in many geographies is equal or the pay progression at least catches up quickly, lifestyle will be better, brand names are good, exit opportunities as well.

If you are still interested in consulting, you can make the switch to MBB after 2-3 years as an experienced hire.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is a classic 'it depends' answer and I believe Ian's answer is spot on here.

If I would add something it is my personal perspective. I believe if you are aiming for T2, you should also consider alternatives with a proper development trajectory such as you would find in tech. Payment in many geographies is equal or the pay progression at least catches up quickly, lifestyle will be better, brand names are good, exit opportunities as well.

If you are still interested in consulting, you can make the switch to MBB after 2-3 years as an experienced hire.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It all depends on what you want. It also depends on where you're starting.

Many people would say yes, many would say not.

If you're fresh out of college and have 0 experience on your resume, you would be hard pressed to turn down a tier 2. If you've already worked at Google and Goldman Sachs, less so.

If your life dream/desire is to work consulting, again, a tier 2/boutique would be great. If this is intended as simply a stepping stone, or, worse, a way to get recognition from your peers, then this isn't so great.

I will tell you one thing: If your reasons for joining are money and/or prestige (i.e. just being noticed by others), you won't be happy.

If your reasons are to advance your career, advance yourself (i.e. learning and development), or because you really enjoy working, then this would be worth it.

All depends on your values!

Hi there,

It all depends on what you want. It also depends on where you're starting.

Many people would say yes, many would say not.

If you're fresh out of college and have 0 experience on your resume, you would be hard pressed to turn down a tier 2. If you've already worked at Google and Goldman Sachs, less so.

If your life dream/desire is to work consulting, again, a tier 2/boutique would be great. If this is intended as simply a stepping stone, or, worse, a way to get recognition from your peers, then this isn't so great.

I will tell you one thing: If your reasons for joining are money and/or prestige (i.e. just being noticed by others), you won't be happy.

If your reasons are to advance your career, advance yourself (i.e. learning and development), or because you really enjoy working, then this would be worth it.

All depends on your values!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can totally be satisfied and happy with a Tier 2 / boutique job if that meets your long-term goals. So the answer is personal and related to what you really want to do in the future.

In terms of exits, they will be more limited. If you want to go to a top PE fund (which is tough even from MBB), it will definitely be more challenging from a Tier 2.

On the other hand, if you join a Tier 2, you can apply to MBB again after 2 years/ an MBA, so that path is not per se precluded.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can totally be satisfied and happy with a Tier 2 / boutique job if that meets your long-term goals. So the answer is personal and related to what you really want to do in the future.

In terms of exits, they will be more limited. If you want to go to a top PE fund (which is tough even from MBB), it will definitely be more challenging from a Tier 2.

On the other hand, if you join a Tier 2, you can apply to MBB again after 2 years/ an MBA, so that path is not per se precluded.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

1,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Let us know what your long-term goals are. If you want to become a partner and do consulting for life, doesnt really matter where you do it as long as you are happy.

If you want to do corporate in a couple of years, have some cozy mid-management job, MBB might be the way to go given the exit opps etc. If you want to improve people skills, working style etc, consulting is always good.

Let us know and we can certainly give you more tailored opinions.

Let us know what your long-term goals are. If you want to become a partner and do consulting for life, doesnt really matter where you do it as long as you are happy.

If you want to do corporate in a couple of years, have some cozy mid-management job, MBB might be the way to go given the exit opps etc. If you want to improve people skills, working style etc, consulting is always good.

Let us know and we can certainly give you more tailored opinions.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Consulting is worth it not because you work in MBB or BIG or somewhere else, but because you enjoy structured thinking, problem solving, storytelling, relationship building. You can do these as a Strategy or Operations or Technology consultant.

I have not worked at MBB but life has turned out just fine- at par or better than most people in my network who started their careers in MBB. If you find the right FIT, focus on giving your best and making a positive impact where ever you go, you will be fine. Obvsiouly for all this to happen, you must genuinly want to be in "consulting".

Consulting is worth it not because you work in MBB or BIG or somewhere else, but because you enjoy structured thinking, problem solving, storytelling, relationship building. You can do these as a Strategy or Operations or Technology consultant.

I have not worked at MBB but life has turned out just fine- at par or better than most people in my network who started their careers in MBB. If you find the right FIT, focus on giving your best and making a positive impact where ever you go, you will be fine. Obvsiouly for all this to happen, you must genuinly want to be in "consulting".

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

864 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

This is probably a more personal questions than one anyone else can tell you what to think. A lot of great answers from other coaches so far, but ultimately many will say yes, and others will say no. I would recommend you approach it more from a perspective of why you want to be a consultant, as the work is similar than you think and plenty of lateral moves that can happen.

This is probably a more personal questions than one anyone else can tell you what to think. A lot of great answers from other coaches so far, but ultimately many will say yes, and others will say no. I would recommend you approach it more from a perspective of why you want to be a consultant, as the work is similar than you think and plenty of lateral moves that can happen.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes if it is in the field you want to be in and doing the kind of work you are interested in as you build expertise and connections. No if you are looking for prestigious exit opportunities into other fields and well known companies because there is limited brand value/prestige outside of those that know you.

Do not go into consulting outside of MBB to go into a different industry afterwards. Highly unlikely to work out.

Udayan

Yes if it is in the field you want to be in and doing the kind of work you are interested in as you build expertise and connections. No if you are looking for prestigious exit opportunities into other fields and well known companies because there is limited brand value/prestige outside of those that know you.

Do not go into consulting outside of MBB to go into a different industry afterwards. Highly unlikely to work out.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi, Florian!

That's a really personal question...

It seems to me that you have to be driven by what you are looking for in a consulting position. First of all, be honest with yourself and determine whether you need consulting in general.

As a person who had been in consulting for so many years, I can say with absolute certainty that your "attempt" in this area will cost you an enormous amount of time and effort. So think twice and be sure about it:)

If you think that at the moment you lack some essential skills required by the Big Three, then the option could be to work for a couple of years in Tier 2/boutique or make a try at Deloitte, ATK, Strategy&, Accenture and after acquiring more experience and competence to proceed to MBB.

Anyway, I wish you good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi, Florian!

That's a really personal question...

It seems to me that you have to be driven by what you are looking for in a consulting position. First of all, be honest with yourself and determine whether you need consulting in general.

As a person who had been in consulting for so many years, I can say with absolute certainty that your "attempt" in this area will cost you an enormous amount of time and effort. So think twice and be sure about it:)

If you think that at the moment you lack some essential skills required by the Big Three, then the option could be to work for a couple of years in Tier 2/boutique or make a try at Deloitte, ATK, Strategy&, Accenture and after acquiring more experience and competence to proceed to MBB.

Anyway, I wish you good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case