Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Is a sign on bonus always guarenteed for post MBA job seekers?

I have worked 1 year post MBA outside of consulting. I am currently pursuing a career transition to consulting, but would also be open to different industries. I would like to seek advice on a few questions about sign on bonus:

(1) For consulting firms, if I join as an experienced hire instead of recruited on campus, will I receive a sign-on bonus? Do all consulting firms, including boutique firms, provide a sign-on bonus?

(2) For other industries outside consulting, is it also common to have a sign-on bonus in larger firms? Recently I got an offer (a US FT500 company based in Asia) but the HR was quite shocked when she realized I have received a sign on bonus from my current firm. She said this "sign on bonus" seems to be specifically for MBA graduate programs, and the company would not give a sign on bonus. Is this situation common and reasonable?

Thank you for your thoughts.

I have worked 1 year post MBA outside of consulting. I am currently pursuing a career transition to consulting, but would also be open to different industries. I would like to seek advice on a few questions about sign on bonus:

(1) For consulting firms, if I join as an experienced hire instead of recruited on campus, will I receive a sign-on bonus? Do all consulting firms, including boutique firms, provide a sign-on bonus?

(2) For other industries outside consulting, is it also common to have a sign-on bonus in larger firms? Recently I got an offer (a US FT500 company based in Asia) but the HR was quite shocked when she realized I have received a sign on bonus from my current firm. She said this "sign on bonus" seems to be specifically for MBA graduate programs, and the company would not give a sign on bonus. Is this situation common and reasonable?

Thank you for your thoughts.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Signing bonus is not always guaranteed but it's a common practice for MBB when they hire an experienced hire. Especially after the MBA, you can negotiate a signing bonus according to other job offers and eventually MBA sponsirship that you may got (if a company sponsors you, you often have a lock.in period and you have to pay to leave before).
Also smaller firms, like Oliver Wyman, gives you a signing bonus but it depends on company's policy.
Among corporate companies signing bonus is less common and it is strictly correlated with your personal story and actual work situation.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Signing bonus is not always guaranteed but it's a common practice for MBB when they hire an experienced hire. Especially after the MBA, you can negotiate a signing bonus according to other job offers and eventually MBA sponsirship that you may got (if a company sponsors you, you often have a lock.in period and you have to pay to leave before).
Also smaller firms, like Oliver Wyman, gives you a signing bonus but it depends on company's policy.
Among corporate companies signing bonus is less common and it is strictly correlated with your personal story and actual work situation.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

No it is not always guaranteed. It depends on the location/industry/company practice. You can always ask for a sign on bonus when you negotiate your offer package, but it doesn't mean you'd neccessarily get one. It is quite fluid. And in some non-consulting companies, even when they are okay to give sign on bonus, the amount varies for each individual negotiation.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

No it is not always guaranteed. It depends on the location/industry/company practice. You can always ask for a sign on bonus when you negotiate your offer package, but it doesn't mean you'd neccessarily get one. It is quite fluid. And in some non-consulting companies, even when they are okay to give sign on bonus, the amount varies for each individual negotiation.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Nope, it's only guaranteed if you were hired post MBA directly. The rest you have to negotiate
  2. Yes, the sign-on bonus is mostly for MBA grads, but again, you can always try to negotiate. MBA debt is a good argument

Best

Hi,

  1. Nope, it's only guaranteed if you were hired post MBA directly. The rest you have to negotiate
  2. Yes, the sign-on bonus is mostly for MBA grads, but again, you can always try to negotiate. MBA debt is a good argument

Best

Hi Anonymous!

Whether you get a sign-on bonus is primarily determined by the market in which you apply. It is very common in anglo-saxon markets like UK or US, but less common in other markets (like Germany for example).

So it is very hard to anwer your question without knowing

(a) the country in which you apply, and

(b) the origin of the firm for which you apply (which might also shape the "culture" of giving sign-on bonus).

The amount of the bonus also largely depends on the specific amrket context and varies a lot across geographies.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous!

Whether you get a sign-on bonus is primarily determined by the market in which you apply. It is very common in anglo-saxon markets like UK or US, but less common in other markets (like Germany for example).

So it is very hard to anwer your question without knowing

(a) the country in which you apply, and

(b) the origin of the firm for which you apply (which might also shape the "culture" of giving sign-on bonus).

The amount of the bonus also largely depends on the specific amrket context and varies a lot across geographies.

Cheers, Sidi

Dear A,

No sign bonus guaranteed, and during the current situation it might be even cut off

Best,

André

Dear A,

No sign bonus guaranteed, and during the current situation it might be even cut off

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Not gauarenteed.

However, if you decide you want to negotiate for a better offer, sign-on bonus is a good way to do it. You can reference moving costs, loss of vested stocks/retirement matching, etc. etc.

Not gauarenteed.

However, if you decide you want to negotiate for a better offer, sign-on bonus is a good way to do it. You can reference moving costs, loss of vested stocks/retirement matching, etc. etc.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

1. yes, MBB and tier 2 provide it but almost every other consulting firms. There is no a specific policy about it, therefore you can negotiate it during the interview process with HR (especially by leveraging multiple offers)
2. it depends

best,
Antonello

1. yes, MBB and tier 2 provide it but almost every other consulting firms. There is no a specific policy about it, therefore you can negotiate it during the interview process with HR (especially by leveraging multiple offers)
2. it depends

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

In my experience, it is common for post-MBA or when you switch companies. However, I also learned that you need to prompt the company; asking comes a long way and they won't blame you for asking.

In my experience, it is common for post-MBA or when you switch companies. However, I also learned that you need to prompt the company; asking comes a long way and they won't blame you for asking.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You cannot take it for granted, even for consulting.

However, it´s something very common in MBB and other smaller consultants who try to "mirror" them.

However, in other companies it totally depends. I would say it´s common -I had it in all my offers- but not to be taken for granted either. In any case, is one of the typical things you negotiate.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You cannot take it for granted, even for consulting.

However, it´s something very common in MBB and other smaller consultants who try to "mirror" them.

However, in other companies it totally depends. I would say it´s common -I had it in all my offers- but not to be taken for granted either. In any case, is one of the typical things you negotiate.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara