Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Hugo

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

11

is 28 y/o too old for MBB?

Does it make sense for me to join MBB as business analyst at 28 y/o?

When my friends joined the firm when they were 20-22 y/o.

Or better stick to industry and grow there?

I mean if someone joins the firm at 20 y/o by 28 they can become a partner. And i will just start from bottom

Does it make sense for me to join MBB as business analyst at 28 y/o?

When my friends joined the firm when they were 20-22 y/o.

Or better stick to industry and grow there?

I mean if someone joins the firm at 20 y/o by 28 they can become a partner. And i will just start from bottom

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Hugo

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

59 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

Interesting question. It is true that most people joining MBBs are in their early 20s. Some people are partner at 28, but this is clearly fast tracks. That being said, a lot of people are joining post-MBAs as Consultants and are in the 25-28 age range. Experienced hires join at 30 yrs old +.

At the end, it all boils down to what you really want to do. If you join at 28 (I am assuming as an experienced hire) here are the pros/cons I'd see:

Pros

  • Being more mature: this is clearly something that helps both internally but also in your client facing time
  • Exposure to other businesses: this can be highly beneficial as you will have practical experience
  • Networking: you'll probably be able to network way more with people your age - that are higher up in the food chain
  • Seniority: you might get in a higher grade (Consultant vs. Associate)

Cons

  • Being managed by younger people: this is a con, but it all depends on how you handle it
  • Having to adapt and change: MBBs have a very specific way/methodology which you'll have to learn and sometimes ditch some of your learnings in previous roles
  • Money/age ratio: you'll probably be making less than your age peers

As a conclusion: 28 is clearly not too late to join an MBB, you'll just have to weigh pros/cons based on your specific goals

Hope this helps,

Hi Alex,

Interesting question. It is true that most people joining MBBs are in their early 20s. Some people are partner at 28, but this is clearly fast tracks. That being said, a lot of people are joining post-MBAs as Consultants and are in the 25-28 age range. Experienced hires join at 30 yrs old +.

At the end, it all boils down to what you really want to do. If you join at 28 (I am assuming as an experienced hire) here are the pros/cons I'd see:

Pros

  • Being more mature: this is clearly something that helps both internally but also in your client facing time
  • Exposure to other businesses: this can be highly beneficial as you will have practical experience
  • Networking: you'll probably be able to network way more with people your age - that are higher up in the food chain
  • Seniority: you might get in a higher grade (Consultant vs. Associate)

Cons

  • Being managed by younger people: this is a con, but it all depends on how you handle it
  • Having to adapt and change: MBBs have a very specific way/methodology which you'll have to learn and sometimes ditch some of your learnings in previous roles
  • Money/age ratio: you'll probably be making less than your age peers

As a conclusion: 28 is clearly not too late to join an MBB, you'll just have to weigh pros/cons based on your specific goals

Hope this helps,

Hi Alex,

no it is not too old! And to be honest - I believe your perception is very distorted. The probability to start at an MBB with 28 is MUCH higher than to start at age 20 (which is EXTREMELY young and finding a candidate with the required profile at that age is incredibly rare; same is true for making Partner before age 30 - this is also EXTREMELY rare!).

I myself was 32 when I started consulting at BCG. I started as a Consultant (one level above the "Business Analyst" level at MBB, and I had several peers in my Office that were my age or older than me.

So make sure you have/build a very strong profile with the right experience and skills highlighted, then age is not a major issue with MBB.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Alex,

no it is not too old! And to be honest - I believe your perception is very distorted. The probability to start at an MBB with 28 is MUCH higher than to start at age 20 (which is EXTREMELY young and finding a candidate with the required profile at that age is incredibly rare; same is true for making Partner before age 30 - this is also EXTREMELY rare!).

I myself was 32 when I started consulting at BCG. I started as a Consultant (one level above the "Business Analyst" level at MBB, and I had several peers in my Office that were my age or older than me.

So make sure you have/build a very strong profile with the right experience and skills highlighted, then age is not a major issue with MBB.

Cheers, Sidi

Ciao Sidi, following up on this since it's very relevant (and confusing). I am 25 - 26 in a month -, I have a two-year work experience after MSc Graduation and I am only now applying to MBB. Should I "justify" the fact that I have not applied right after uni? Should I play the card "I have done some experiences that brought me here much more ready than I would have been straight out of college"? Thank you for your support — Anonymous A on Apr 17, 2020 (edited)

No need to justify anything! Just think through what your professional goals are, and how MBB will be a great platform to achieve this. That's all you need. — Anonymous on Apr 17, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

It is definitely not too old. I was starting at BCG when I was 32 years old at the level above Associate. So definitely age is not an issue, you even able to bring your past working experience to enrich your project works (e.g. industry knowledge, managing client). I even had friends who joined at 35 and taking a paycut / downgrade from their previous position because they are just passionate about consulting.

You do need humility to accept that your peers or even your boss can be the same age / younger than you. One of the partner in my office was 2 years younger than me.

Also do not forget to step up your preparation (i.e. case, mental math, fit interview).

Hope it helps :)

Hi Alex,

It is definitely not too old. I was starting at BCG when I was 32 years old at the level above Associate. So definitely age is not an issue, you even able to bring your past working experience to enrich your project works (e.g. industry knowledge, managing client). I even had friends who joined at 35 and taking a paycut / downgrade from their previous position because they are just passionate about consulting.

You do need humility to accept that your peers or even your boss can be the same age / younger than you. One of the partner in my office was 2 years younger than me.

Also do not forget to step up your preparation (i.e. case, mental math, fit interview).

Hope it helps :)

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Alex,
It's obviously not too old. Just to make you feel better, I have a team member that joined the Firm at 30 as Consulting Analyst (Jr. BA). He graduated at the age of 28 (after taking Master degree from local school) and did multiple internships after that. However, he got early designation (6 months i/o 1 years) since he proved that he has more capabilities than a usual Jr. BA has. He is now an Associate after 3 years.

So, you should not worry about being old or young at all. If you want to get to MBB and have the chance in front of you - you should just take it, and never let yourself compared to somebody else for that matter (joining the firm at age 22 and 29 really doesn't tell you anything; and just an fyi - people that start at 20 and still stick around as Partner at 28 is extremely rare)

Hi Alex,
It's obviously not too old. Just to make you feel better, I have a team member that joined the Firm at 30 as Consulting Analyst (Jr. BA). He graduated at the age of 28 (after taking Master degree from local school) and did multiple internships after that. However, he got early designation (6 months i/o 1 years) since he proved that he has more capabilities than a usual Jr. BA has. He is now an Associate after 3 years.

So, you should not worry about being old or young at all. If you want to get to MBB and have the chance in front of you - you should just take it, and never let yourself compared to somebody else for that matter (joining the firm at age 22 and 29 really doesn't tell you anything; and just an fyi - people that start at 20 and still stick around as Partner at 28 is extremely rare)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

does it make sense for you to join MBB at 28?

Much as in a case, it depends on your goal. Where do you see yourself in 10 years? If MBB is the fastest way to achieve that goal, then yes, it would make sense. If there is a better option in the industry to reach that goal, then go for the other option.

The major issue I would expect if you want to join now is that you have to be humble enough not to compare yourself with your younger peers, who may be at a higher level in seniority. Instead, you should focus on your long term goal and consider how you are improving just compared with your previous self, and not with others.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Alex,

does it make sense for you to join MBB at 28?

Much as in a case, it depends on your goal. Where do you see yourself in 10 years? If MBB is the fastest way to achieve that goal, then yes, it would make sense. If there is a better option in the industry to reach that goal, then go for the other option.

The major issue I would expect if you want to join now is that you have to be humble enough not to compare yourself with your younger peers, who may be at a higher level in seniority. Instead, you should focus on your long term goal and consider how you are improving just compared with your previous self, and not with others.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Alex,

It depends on your experience. Have you been mostly studying for higher degrees, holding a non-business related role, or have you already had quite a few years industry experience that is business related? If it is one of the first two scenarios, then 28 for BA is not an issue at all. If it is the 3rd scenario, then you might want to assess whether BA is the right level, or you should try for the next level e.g. associate/consultant.

Regardless, one thing that you need to be comfortable with when joining at 28 is that you need to let down the ego and don't compare yourself to others purely by age. Know that you will have colleauges who are younger than you but higher in rank, but also appreciate that they do have accumulated much more experiences and expertise in this specific field, so they deserve the higher rank. The progression and rank in consulting is earned by hardwork, not seniority in age nor short-cut. So if you want to be in this field, you have to play by the rule willingly.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi Alex,

It depends on your experience. Have you been mostly studying for higher degrees, holding a non-business related role, or have you already had quite a few years industry experience that is business related? If it is one of the first two scenarios, then 28 for BA is not an issue at all. If it is the 3rd scenario, then you might want to assess whether BA is the right level, or you should try for the next level e.g. associate/consultant.

Regardless, one thing that you need to be comfortable with when joining at 28 is that you need to let down the ego and don't compare yourself to others purely by age. Know that you will have colleauges who are younger than you but higher in rank, but also appreciate that they do have accumulated much more experiences and expertise in this specific field, so they deserve the higher rank. The progression and rank in consulting is earned by hardwork, not seniority in age nor short-cut. So if you want to be in this field, you have to play by the rule willingly.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t agree with the rest of the responses, saying that for sure you are not too old.

I think that it totally depends on your prior working experience, not so much the age.

For instance, if you have worked +5 years as a project manager, then yes, being a BA as a next step would not what so ever be a good idea.

However, if for some reason you did other stuff and you started working not that long ago, then there is no issue at all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t agree with the rest of the responses, saying that for sure you are not too old.

I think that it totally depends on your prior working experience, not so much the age.

For instance, if you have worked +5 years as a project manager, then yes, being a BA as a next step would not what so ever be a good idea.

However, if for some reason you did other stuff and you started working not that long ago, then there is no issue at all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

As a business analyst, you might face some challenges when you do this. Is there a particular reason why you are considered a BA and not a post-MBA role (slightly misleading name as post-MBA can include experienced hires too)? Especially if you have a few years of work experience, a post-MBA role is not out of the picture.

As a business analyst, you might face some challenges when you do this. Is there a particular reason why you are considered a BA and not a post-MBA role (slightly misleading name as post-MBA can include experienced hires too)? Especially if you have a few years of work experience, a post-MBA role is not out of the picture.

I hope not. I will join an MBB in Germany at the end of 31 but as a consultant. I sometimes also worry about being to old but in my old job, I knew someone who joined the firm in the same position as me when I was 26 and he was 34 and three years later he became a member of the executive board.

I think if you are older you have to play into your strength and experiences and try to minimize the weaknesses, which I think are mostly methodogical in the beginning.

I hope not. I will join an MBB in Germany at the end of 31 but as a consultant. I sometimes also worry about being to old but in my old job, I knew someone who joined the firm in the same position as me when I was 26 and he was 34 and three years later he became a member of the executive board.

I think if you are older you have to play into your strength and experiences and try to minimize the weaknesses, which I think are mostly methodogical in the beginning.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, with relevant experiences in your background you can go for it. I would try to apply - if you can with referrals - and wait for the feedback. In many countries at 28 you are still a senior Business analyst, so it is not a big issue

Best,
Antonello

Hi, with relevant experiences in your background you can go for it. I would try to apply - if you can with referrals - and wait for the feedback. In many countries at 28 you are still a senior Business analyst, so it is not a big issue

Best,
Antonello

Hi Alex,

There is not too early and not too late. Join consulting and start new things in life.

If you don't mind to start at 28 y/o as business analyst and work your career ladder up to the partner while working with younger colleagues, who might be in more senior positions to you. If this fact is not disturbing you, it's absolutely OK. Just bear in mind that consulting is a very dynamic environment.

Best,

André

Hi Alex,

There is not too early and not too late. Join consulting and start new things in life.

If you don't mind to start at 28 y/o as business analyst and work your career ladder up to the partner while working with younger colleagues, who might be in more senior positions to you. If this fact is not disturbing you, it's absolutely OK. Just bear in mind that consulting is a very dynamic environment.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 76
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case