Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

invited to BCG interviews

Hey guys,

I got invited to BCG interviews. They have enrolled me to CaseCoach prep course and told me that useful material are Ace the Case, Vault and Case in Point.

I've already read Case in Point and Victor Cheng. are Ace the Case and Vault worth it ?

Thanks

Hey guys,

I got invited to BCG interviews. They have enrolled me to CaseCoach prep course and told me that useful material are Ace the Case, Vault and Case in Point.

I've already read Case in Point and Victor Cheng. are Ace the Case and Vault worth it ?

Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,317 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, I think you're good.

Remember, this is about quality over quantity. I fear you're thinking "If I buy more materials, I will be better". This isn't true! You need to pick the 1-2 tools / platforms that work for you and learn that way. More = more confusion.

So, focus on what works, focus on your weaknesses, and spend a lot of time case practicing (with other PrepLoungers and Coaches).

Hi there,

Honestly, I think you're good.

Remember, this is about quality over quantity. I fear you're thinking "If I buy more materials, I will be better". This isn't true! You need to pick the 1-2 tools / platforms that work for you and learn that way. More = more confusion.

So, focus on what works, focus on your weaknesses, and spend a lot of time case practicing (with other PrepLoungers and Coaches).

Hey OP,

What do you mean by 'they'?

Does BCG pay for preparation/practising?

Hey OP,

What do you mean by 'they'?

Does BCG pay for preparation/practising?

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,138 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Since you've already read Case in Point and Victro Cheng, you can move on to real practice. Additional book reading won't add much value at this stage. Practice would be more value-adding.

Since you've already read Case in Point and Victro Cheng, you can move on to real practice. Additional book reading won't add much value at this stage. Practice would be more value-adding.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Keep in mind that solving a case is a skill, not knowledge. You can read all the books you want, but eventually they are only tools to build the skill through practice. In my eyes there is no absolutely superior book, so if you've read some already, now all you need to do is get the practice.

For that, the free practice cases with peers are fine, usually until a handful of cases before the interview. You should then make sure to get professional feedback from experienced interviewers. Either friends that work in the consultancies or coaches, e.g. here on Preplounge.

Keep in mind that solving a case is a skill, not knowledge. You can read all the books you want, but eventually they are only tools to build the skill through practice. In my eyes there is no absolutely superior book, so if you've read some already, now all you need to do is get the practice.

For that, the free practice cases with peers are fine, usually until a handful of cases before the interview. You should then make sure to get professional feedback from experienced interviewers. Either friends that work in the consultancies or coaches, e.g. here on Preplounge.

Dear A,

Congratulations!

That's a good start, but I would recommend you not to stuck on the books and start practicing as soon as possible with peers or a coach.

If you need any help or any further advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Congratulations!

That's a good start, but I would recommend you not to stuck on the books and start practicing as soon as possible with peers or a coach.

If you need any help or any further advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 572
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 1.2k times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.3 5 27
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case