Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Invite to interview for DigitalBCG Practice at BCG Dubai office

Hey Guys,

I have been invited to interview at BCG Dubai office for the Associate position. They mentioned in the mail that they will be considering me for the Digital strategy cases (DigitalBCG), given my background in digital transformation.

I have the folllowing questions:

1. How does the practice differ from the generalistic practice?

2. What are my exit options in future?

3. Is the interview process different? They mention that I will have two 45-min interviews in the first round and then the decision round with digital practice partners.

4. How should I prepare for the cases? Should I do more digital focused cases or public sector cases?

Thank you in advance!

Hey Guys,

I have been invited to interview at BCG Dubai office for the Associate position. They mentioned in the mail that they will be considering me for the Digital strategy cases (DigitalBCG), given my background in digital transformation.

I have the folllowing questions:

1. How does the practice differ from the generalistic practice?

2. What are my exit options in future?

3. Is the interview process different? They mention that I will have two 45-min interviews in the first round and then the decision round with digital practice partners.

4. How should I prepare for the cases? Should I do more digital focused cases or public sector cases?

Thank you in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

In terms of interview is more or less the same, you will be asked to solve general business cases. To prepare for those interviews is important to read something about the digital practice and the market in general, because you will be asked to motivate your choice.

The only thing that you should be really considering is that you are gonna be part of the digital practice, sobe sure that you like that field. Talking about the exit options, they are exactly the same. You will be part of teams composed by both generalist and "digital" consultants.

If your aim is to enter BCG and you like the digital area I would strongly recommend to keep going with the application for Digital BCG.
Feel free to contact me if you want more information. I myself have done with success the interviews for digital McKinsey.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

In terms of interview is more or less the same, you will be asked to solve general business cases. To prepare for those interviews is important to read something about the digital practice and the market in general, because you will be asked to motivate your choice.

The only thing that you should be really considering is that you are gonna be part of the digital practice, sobe sure that you like that field. Talking about the exit options, they are exactly the same. You will be part of teams composed by both generalist and "digital" consultants.

If your aim is to enter BCG and you like the digital area I would strongly recommend to keep going with the application for Digital BCG.
Feel free to contact me if you want more information. I myself have done with success the interviews for digital McKinsey.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
1. you will have to spend at least 70% of the projects on digital practice.

2. same as generalist path. You will work with the same clients and you will exit as a BCG consultant, and not as a digital consultant.

3. no, the process is the same. The only difference will be on the interviewers who will be more likely of the digital practice, instead of random consultants. Interviews will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

4. preparation for cases should be the same as generalist cases. There can happen few questions or cases about digital transformation and I recommend for it only to start reading some articles about it, especially on the MBB websites (success cases, ...)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
1. you will have to spend at least 70% of the projects on digital practice.

2. same as generalist path. You will work with the same clients and you will exit as a BCG consultant, and not as a digital consultant.

3. no, the process is the same. The only difference will be on the interviewers who will be more likely of the digital practice, instead of random consultants. Interviews will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

4. preparation for cases should be the same as generalist cases. There can happen few questions or cases about digital transformation and I recommend for it only to start reading some articles about it, especially on the MBB websites (success cases, ...)

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You are expected to work mostly on Digital projects, however, depending on the office you'll have a lot of generalist projects as well

2) Same. Consulting is, in general, going into digital, so nothing different here

3) Same, however, there will be digital cases

4) There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases - preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with digital case prep.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Basics (computational thinking, sorting, data structures) - they never ask directly but understanding will help with the other topics)
  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Technology stacks (front, back,api, database, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Server storage - major cost buckets - remember about additional replicas and cooling electricity costs
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Hi,

1) You are expected to work mostly on Digital projects, however, depending on the office you'll have a lot of generalist projects as well

2) Same. Consulting is, in general, going into digital, so nothing different here

3) Same, however, there will be digital cases

4) There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases - preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with digital case prep.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Basics (computational thinking, sorting, data structures) - they never ask directly but understanding will help with the other topics)
  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Technology stacks (front, back,api, database, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Server storage - major cost buckets - remember about additional replicas and cooling electricity costs
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! Congrats! In line with your questions.
1. You will spend most of your time on engagements on the digital practice.

2. Very similar to a generalist, since you will work with the same clients

3. Mostly no. Probably the topics of the cases will be related to digital and also your interviewers will be more likely of the digital practice

4. The preparation for cases should be the same as you would do for a generalist position (FIT + case -probably arround a digital-related topic, which should not be different-)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello! Congrats! In line with your questions.
1. You will spend most of your time on engagements on the digital practice.

2. Very similar to a generalist, since you will work with the same clients

3. Mostly no. Probably the topics of the cases will be related to digital and also your interviewers will be more likely of the digital practice

4. The preparation for cases should be the same as you would do for a generalist position (FIT + case -probably arround a digital-related topic, which should not be different-)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case