Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Invested money/undertook a task & lost money?

Hello,

Please can someone help with instances a graduate student can use when trying to give an example of times when he/she invested money and lost it? (Or probably undertook a task and lost money?)

Also, I will kindly appreciate a further explanation on the WHAT & WHY that this question seeks to assess of the Interviewee.

Thanks for your anticipated responses!

Hello,

Please can someone help with instances a graduate student can use when trying to give an example of times when he/she invested money and lost it? (Or probably undertook a task and lost money?)

Also, I will kindly appreciate a further explanation on the WHAT & WHY that this question seeks to assess of the Interviewee.

Thanks for your anticipated responses!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Martins,

Fundamentally, they're looking to see: can you learn from your mistakes?

So, pick an example where you had a belief/convinction, took a risk, and turned out wrong. Then, provide the lesson you learned from this!

Personally, I would talk about a startup I launched that ultimately failed. I didn't understand a key part of the market (essentially big powerful companies that would block you). Waht I learned from this is to always consider how your competition will respond to your actions. Furthermore, before I started, I made sure to only pursue a low-capital idea. This is a view that was reinforced....if you're going to take a risk hedge/minimize risk by either picking something with low capital requirement OR getting someone else's money!

Hi Martins,

Fundamentally, they're looking to see: can you learn from your mistakes?

So, pick an example where you had a belief/convinction, took a risk, and turned out wrong. Then, provide the lesson you learned from this!

Personally, I would talk about a startup I launched that ultimately failed. I didn't understand a key part of the market (essentially big powerful companies that would block you). Waht I learned from this is to always consider how your competition will respond to your actions. Furthermore, before I started, I made sure to only pursue a low-capital idea. This is a view that was reinforced....if you're going to take a risk hedge/minimize risk by either picking something with low capital requirement OR getting someone else's money!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

There are a few things the interviewer is looking for here:

  • Can you make bold decisions? (e.g., launching something yours, etc.)
  • Do you calculate risks?
  • Do you learn from your mistakes? Hence, don´t limit the story to the loss itself but also your learnings from it
  • etc.

I would pick a story regarding you betting for something (e.g., project, startup, etc.) that then failed.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There are a few things the interviewer is looking for here:

  • Can you make bold decisions? (e.g., launching something yours, etc.)
  • Do you calculate risks?
  • Do you learn from your mistakes? Hence, don´t limit the story to the loss itself but also your learnings from it
  • etc.

I would pick a story regarding you betting for something (e.g., project, startup, etc.) that then failed.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Martins,

I personally never ask such questions since I expect rehearsed answers - but that's for another day.

The reason behind is two-fold:

  1. How well did you prepare your decision upfront - was it a structured, logical process on how you came to that decision.
  2. Once you understood in hindsight that it was not the very best decision which you could have taken - was your process to derive that decision (point 1) good enough nevertheless to stick with in principally, and in addition to that what are the key take-aways for your further improvement for such situations in future?

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Martins,

I personally never ask such questions since I expect rehearsed answers - but that's for another day.

The reason behind is two-fold:

  1. How well did you prepare your decision upfront - was it a structured, logical process on how you came to that decision.
  2. Once you understood in hindsight that it was not the very best decision which you could have taken - was your process to derive that decision (point 1) good enough nevertheless to stick with in principally, and in addition to that what are the key take-aways for your further improvement for such situations in future?

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Martins,

I can see tthat by your anwer you might be assessed on how:

• You take risky desicion and you calculate risks

• You ability to make conclusion out of mistakes

• How well your assess the given situation to take such desicions.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Hi Martins,

I can see tthat by your anwer you might be assessed on how:

• You take risky desicion and you calculate risks

• You ability to make conclusion out of mistakes

• How well your assess the given situation to take such desicions.

Hope it helps,

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case