Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,951 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Introduction call with Mckinsey recruiter - 30 mins

Hello everyone,

I have an introduction call tomorrow with the Mckinsey recruiter. I have prepared the pitch for that. Can anybody please advise me if that is correct or I need to make changes to that?

"Hello xxx,

Education:

Bachelor's

Master's

Apart from my education, I have worked in several startups be it Fintech, Edutech, and consulting startups in UK, Germany, and India respectively.

Apart from working in startups, I have founded one not-for-profit educational consultancy in India which is now supporting 20 schools.

Currently, I have been working in one of the leading market research firm in India for about 2 years helping fortune 1000 clients in research and consulting across the globe in 7 industries (for ex: PE, Automotive etc) and 8 practices (For example, transformation, M&A etc).

Throughout my resume, I have had many diverse experiences and this is something that I want to continue as a consultant. "

Is this enough or do I need to add something here?

Hello everyone,

I have an introduction call tomorrow with the Mckinsey recruiter. I have prepared the pitch for that. Can anybody please advise me if that is correct or I need to make changes to that?

"Hello xxx,

Education:

Bachelor's

Master's

Apart from my education, I have worked in several startups be it Fintech, Edutech, and consulting startups in UK, Germany, and India respectively.

Apart from working in startups, I have founded one not-for-profit educational consultancy in India which is now supporting 20 schools.

Currently, I have been working in one of the leading market research firm in India for about 2 years helping fortune 1000 clients in research and consulting across the globe in 7 industries (for ex: PE, Automotive etc) and 8 practices (For example, transformation, M&A etc).

Throughout my resume, I have had many diverse experiences and this is something that I want to continue as a consultant. "

Is this enough or do I need to add something here?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,951 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Remember, that during a recruiting call, the converation should be a lot more fluid + natural. This is certainly a screening, but not quite a full fit interview. You should make sure to be to the point and not overly rambly nor overly rehearsed.

My personal opinion is you've just given them your life story! Rather, prepare your answers as follows:

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company\

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

Hi there,

Remember, that during a recruiting call, the converation should be a lot more fluid + natural. This is certainly a screening, but not quite a full fit interview. You should make sure to be to the point and not overly rambly nor overly rehearsed.

My personal opinion is you've just given them your life story! Rather, prepare your answers as follows:

Resume walkthrough

  • Needs to be chronological
  • Only keep important details that make you look good (i.e. I worked across 7 industries and rose up the ranks twice in the course of that role)
  • Keep a theme of "why consulting"
    • I.e. at each step you need to show that you both got exposure to aspects of consulting AND thrived + enjoyed them
  • Finish with: And that's why I'm here today looking for consulting with your company\

Why Consulting

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Why x company

  • Start with a "mini" why consulting
  • Then have 2-3 reasons why x company is your target
  • Every "reason" needs to incorporate 1) That you know they value x 2) That you not only value x but have exhibited it and done it in the past
  • Be very very mindful of what they want you to want

(edited)

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

1,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi there,

The problem with this pitch is that it's about you and not about the recruiter. It's about what YOU have done and where YOU have gone to school. Which is great if you're going on a date or meeting people and they want to know about you. But the recruiter, sorry to say, is not interested in you yet. Rather, they are interested in finding qualified candidates for McKinsey.

So why are you simply describing your resume, which they have likely already seen, and leaving it to them to translate that into "makes a good candidate?"

Instead, you need to:

  • Pick 3-4 qualifications that matter most to the recruiter, such as analytical skills, leadership and teamwork, intellectual talent (e.g. academic results), impact created, career advancement, etc.
  • Lead with those and give an example for each

Maybe you can start by reminding them that you’re the person who works in startups, founded a not-for profit consultancy, with this degree. But that’s just so they know who you are. The meat of the pitch needs to be as I described above.

If this sounds brash or overconfident, trust me it’s not. You’re making the recruiters job easier for them. Hopefully you can do the same when you interview and make McKinsey’s hiring decision easy too!

Best of luck,

Allen

Hi there,

The problem with this pitch is that it's about you and not about the recruiter. It's about what YOU have done and where YOU have gone to school. Which is great if you're going on a date or meeting people and they want to know about you. But the recruiter, sorry to say, is not interested in you yet. Rather, they are interested in finding qualified candidates for McKinsey.

So why are you simply describing your resume, which they have likely already seen, and leaving it to them to translate that into "makes a good candidate?"

Instead, you need to:

  • Pick 3-4 qualifications that matter most to the recruiter, such as analytical skills, leadership and teamwork, intellectual talent (e.g. academic results), impact created, career advancement, etc.
  • Lead with those and give an example for each

Maybe you can start by reminding them that you’re the person who works in startups, founded a not-for profit consultancy, with this degree. But that’s just so they know who you are. The meat of the pitch needs to be as I described above.

If this sounds brash or overconfident, trust me it’s not. You’re making the recruiters job easier for them. Hopefully you can do the same when you interview and make McKinsey’s hiring decision easy too!

Best of luck,

Allen

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

For this specific call I recommend my coachees the following approach:

1. Guide me through your resume

Discuss 3-4 core experiences in your resume that influenced your decision to move into consulting. For these experiences

  • tell a convincing story about each
  • link them to skills that are highly relevant for McKinsey (analytics, leadership, communication, persuasion)
  • show a progression of increasing responsibility and impact

Additionally, your pitch should be top-down. As you have written it down now it is rather bottom-up. Start with ''<x> experiences shaped my desire to move into consulting....'', then discuss each experience as described above.

Keep your pitch top-down, signpost, and number each step and you will make a very strong and structured impression!

Also, prepare for these additional questions that my candidates received recently:

2. Why consulting? Similar answer as above

3. Why McKinsey? Again, signpost and number and describe each individual benefit you see when working for the firm (including a very personal note)

4. You are applying for practice <X>. Are you aware of the work we are doing in this practice and how do you think your previous experiences will help you succeed in this field?

Apart from these questions, the interviewer will introduce the position, the work, and answer all your questions. Hence, keep a few questions (things you are genuinely interested in) at hand to ask at the end of the interview.

If you need more help with McKinsey specifically, reach out! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

For this specific call I recommend my coachees the following approach:

1. Guide me through your resume

Discuss 3-4 core experiences in your resume that influenced your decision to move into consulting. For these experiences

  • tell a convincing story about each
  • link them to skills that are highly relevant for McKinsey (analytics, leadership, communication, persuasion)
  • show a progression of increasing responsibility and impact

Additionally, your pitch should be top-down. As you have written it down now it is rather bottom-up. Start with ''<x> experiences shaped my desire to move into consulting....'', then discuss each experience as described above.

Keep your pitch top-down, signpost, and number each step and you will make a very strong and structured impression!

Also, prepare for these additional questions that my candidates received recently:

2. Why consulting? Similar answer as above

3. Why McKinsey? Again, signpost and number and describe each individual benefit you see when working for the firm (including a very personal note)

4. You are applying for practice <X>. Are you aware of the work we are doing in this practice and how do you think your previous experiences will help you succeed in this field?

Apart from these questions, the interviewer will introduce the position, the work, and answer all your questions. Hence, keep a few questions (things you are genuinely interested in) at hand to ask at the end of the interview.

If you need more help with McKinsey specifically, reach out! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

4,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Sounds great! Since you mentioned that this is a pitch, the only thing that comes to mind is whether you want to keep your chronological storyline or start with what is most relevant. If you're already in full time employment, to me, it seems more natural to start there as opposed to starting with your education followed by start ups and non-profit. This is of course a personal choice :)

Good luck!

Sounds great! Since you mentioned that this is a pitch, the only thing that comes to mind is whether you want to keep your chronological storyline or start with what is most relevant. If you're already in full time employment, to me, it seems more natural to start there as opposed to starting with your education followed by start ups and non-profit. This is of course a personal choice :)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,675 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

My advice will be to start with current experience and work backwards.

My advice will be to start with current experience and work backwards.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the call, is the 1st step.

It´s also great tht you have done such a good and structured preparation, this is going to come in handy. However, it´s key for you to understand that is oging to be much more informal than that and a conversation in which you mostly ansewr questions, the HR person will be the one who guides

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats on the call, is the 1st step.

It´s also great tht you have done such a good and structured preparation, this is going to come in handy. However, it´s key for you to understand that is oging to be much more informal than that and a conversation in which you mostly ansewr questions, the HR person will be the one who guides

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I would also prepare answering the most common motivational questions why consulting and why McKinsey

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would also prepare answering the most common motivational questions why consulting and why McKinsey

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case