"Introduction Call" with BCG recruiter

BCG introduction call
New answer on Dec 20, 2020
7 Answers
2.9 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 18, 2020

Hello,

10 days ago I sent a cold email to a managing director at BCG with my CV asking for a call to discuss opportunities at the firm. I didn't get a reply from him but I just got an email from a recruiter saying he shared with her my contact details and offering me an "Introduction Call'. I'm not sure what to make of this so I have a few questions.

1) What does an introduction call mean? Did they likely study my CV and would like to invite me to an interview after a screening or is it just a courtesy because the recruiter received a CV from someone so high up?

2) The recruiter introduced herself as the experienced hire recruiter. I have 2 years of experience in an engineering firm so I am fairly certain I don't qualify as an experienced hire. What does this imply?

3) If I do express interest in applying during the call, would this count as a referral from that managing director or should I be looking for a "real" referral in which I actually do have a conversation with the person and get formally referred.

Thanks a lot for your help

N.B. I have not filled out an application on the portal and am not sure what position I would even be applying for

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 19, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Well done! You're officially in the first stage :)

1) This is essentially a screening call. If you perform well on it, you will be invited to interview. They have indeed studied your cv. You need to be prepared to answer "Walk me through your resume", "Why consulting" and "Why BCG"

2) Hard to read into this one! In this case, just gauge the call as it goes. If she seems to indicate you're coming in as an experienced hire, great! If not, no worries. Feel free to confirm with her to get on the same page!

3) "If I do express interest in applying". You should express interest! This isn't quite a formal referral, BUT you are essentially already at the top of the pile here having been sent to the HR recruiter by the director.

Extra: Ask the recruiter what role they think fits you! Come in with a view of course (I.e Associate, Consultant, etc), but this can be an open discussion about where you would fit!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 19, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

  1. It seems a preliminary screening call to understand your motivation and CV and possibly move you to the next steps after it
  2. You should expect the traditional fit questions regardless of the traditional role of the recruiter
  3. It won’t account as a referral, however as you are already in the process if you perform well in the screening call and you fit the position they are looking for you should move to the next step

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Dec 18, 2020

Hi,

To answer your question:

  1. They review your CV and think you meet the bar. As such they will have a preliminary chat to understand your background, interest, and whether you have any questions regarding BCG. Prepare as if this is a fit interview.
  2. You have working experience so you are consider experienced hire. Experience hire can join at various level. So that does not imply anything
  3. It is not a referral but you are already in the recruitment pipeline if after the intro call they decided to proceed with you

Hope this help :)

Was this answer helpful?
5
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 20, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Congrats, this is great news!

To your points:

1. It´s an intro call with HR mostly about FIT

2. Nothing at all, no need to worry. They will re-direct you internally if needed

3. The referral is what got you to speak with this recruiter, is not going to play any further role.

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

To deepen you knowledge about FIT for this interview, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

​Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 19, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hello there!

  1. I agree with the experts that it's something like a screening call where mostly fit questions are asked, be aware of that. And yes, they studied your CV
  2. It doesn't imply anything and the type of questions won't be changed. If they consider you as an experienced hire, that means you have chances to enter at various level, like Iman said.
  3. This wouldn't count as a referral, but the good news is that is you pass the screening call you will already be able to proceed with the next steps of the recruitment.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Dec 18, 2020

Nah, nothing really. HR won't say anything but responding to the Partner's cc... Ive tried that a couple times.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous A on Dec 18, 2020

You've had introduction calls with BCG? How did they go and what happened after?

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 19, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

they are trying to understand if you fit one of the open roles. You will be invited for an interview / test. A referral will not be required and will not work in that case.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,511
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews