Interviewed by Tier 1 dinged by Tier 2

MBB
New answer on Oct 20, 2020
6 Answers
635 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 15, 2020

Hi, not sure why the question disappeared.

I am wondering what are the differences in approach one should take with the Tier 2 firms (can't be all that different can it? ). Is there something about MBB applications that is a no-no for Wyman, Berger etc?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

While the overall search criteria are basically the same, details vary by company. Also consider that recruiting and screening is not only an exact science, but also some kind of art - it's not always black or white.

But that's only one part of the question. Also consulting firms are profit-oriented companies and need to balance HR demand (projects) with HR supply (recruiting). Low level of project and order intake = less recruiting.

Getting dinged could relate to your profile - but could be also solely relating to the HR demand of the firm!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 15, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

No difference in approach!

For all of them you need to network beforehand, have a strong resume/cover letter, and apply on time!

There's a lot of luck/chance to this and you could absolutely be asked to interview by all of MBB and no tier 2s.

Was this answer helpful?
Henning
Expert
replied on Oct 15, 2020
Bain | passed >15 MBB interviews as a candidate

Conrats for the invite! These decisions are made using a myriad of parameters, as well as demand, desired profiles of the company. And lastly the CV screening is not perfect so every once in a while a great candidates slips through the raster....

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 16, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 20, 2020

Dinged by Strategy&, LEK without an interview and got interviews at all MBBs. Context: MBA candidate from M7. My friend (AP at McK) says probably because I am a target school for MBB but not for Strat& and LEK. Yes, my school's brand might be "higher" but I don't look like the candidates they typically hire is what he said

Was this answer helpful?
0
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi A,

In fact, there is no difference if your targeted firm is top or tier 2 because the approach for the application process remains the same. You still need a polished CV and a strong cover letter as well as a referral to secure the interview invites.

Was this helpful?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
452
Meetings
3,794
Q&A Upvotes
43
Awards
4.9
167 Reviews