Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

189 Meetings

15,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Interview with McKinsey Engagement Manager

I have an interview scheduled with an engagement manager who works for Mckinsey, what questions should I ask him and how should I ask him for a referral?

I have an interview scheduled with an engagement manager who works for Mckinsey, what questions should I ask him and how should I ask him for a referral?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

189 Meetings

15,944 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, this doesn't sound like an interview but rather a coffee chat or informational call.

Second: Please don't directly ask for a referral.

How to ask indirectly for a referral

You essentially have 2 chances to "hint" at a referral.

So, near the end of the call, you can say "Thank you so much for your time. The company seems great and I will definitely be applying. Do you have any tips/advice for me?"

The 2nd "hint" comes a few days before you apply. Email them and say "Thanks again for meeting with me x weeks/months ago. I just wanted to let you know that I'm applying in a few days and appreciate all your time!"

==================================

Now, in terms of the actual chat, I have a few additional tips.

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Mckinsey and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at Mckinsey has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Here are some other great related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/points-to-highlight-to-a-senior-partner-over-a-coffee-4588

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/curve-ball-questions-to-expect-with-partners-6268

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-partners-7005

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/skype-call-with-mbb-hr-manager-after-referral-what-can-i-get-out-of-it-4135

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hr-screening-rejection-6851

Hi there,

First, this doesn't sound like an interview but rather a coffee chat or informational call.

Second: Please don't directly ask for a referral.

How to ask indirectly for a referral

You essentially have 2 chances to "hint" at a referral.

So, near the end of the call, you can say "Thank you so much for your time. The company seems great and I will definitely be applying. Do you have any tips/advice for me?"

The 2nd "hint" comes a few days before you apply. Email them and say "Thanks again for meeting with me x weeks/months ago. I just wanted to let you know that I'm applying in a few days and appreciate all your time!"

==================================

Now, in terms of the actual chat, I have a few additional tips.

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Mckinsey and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at Mckinsey has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Here are some other great related Q&As

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/points-to-highlight-to-a-senior-partner-over-a-coffee-4588

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/curve-ball-questions-to-expect-with-partners-6268

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/networking-with-partners-7005

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/skype-call-with-mbb-hr-manager-after-referral-what-can-i-get-out-of-it-4135

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hr-screening-rejection-6851

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

I just read your comment that you're a fresh grad.

For the interview you've mentioned, I agree with Vlad and suggest you to prepare like for the personal fit part of the interview. That usually includes topics like:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting?
  • Why are you a good fit for the company?

Make sure to structure your answers in a nice way (storytelling is a way!) and that it makes sene and underlines your strong sides.

Since you asked about the case preparation, here are some tips:

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you have any questions!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I just read your comment that you're a fresh grad.

For the interview you've mentioned, I agree with Vlad and suggest you to prepare like for the personal fit part of the interview. That usually includes topics like:

  • Tell me about yourself
  • Why consulting?
  • Why are you a good fit for the company?

Make sure to structure your answers in a nice way (storytelling is a way!) and that it makes sene and underlines your strong sides.

Since you asked about the case preparation, here are some tips:

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you have any questions!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are an experienced hire - ask for advice:

  • How will your experience fit into McK
  • What benefits will it give to your career
  • How to transition from the industry
  • Generalist vs specialist
  • Exit opportunities

If you a fresh grad, ask for the help with prep:

  • Going through your Fit stories
  • Solving a Case

As for the referral - ask about the referral mechanics. If he would like to give you one - he'll propose himself

Best.

Hi,

If you are an experienced hire - ask for advice:

  • How will your experience fit into McK
  • What benefits will it give to your career
  • How to transition from the industry
  • Generalist vs specialist
  • Exit opportunities

If you a fresh grad, ask for the help with prep:

  • Going through your Fit stories
  • Solving a Case

As for the referral - ask about the referral mechanics. If he would like to give you one - he'll propose himself

Best.

Thank you for your advice. I have a few more questions I'm hoping you could answer for me. I'm a fresh grad, and I was wondering what you meant by "going through your fit stories"? Also Do you have any tips on how to prepare for a MBB interview? Do you have any suggestions on what material I should study? — Anonymous A on Jan 05, 2021 (edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,747 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't ask!

Talk to him and try to lead the discussion towards the referral. He knows that and will refer you if he feels appropriate.

Good luck!

Antonello

Hi,

Don't ask!

Talk to him and try to lead the discussion towards the referral. He knows that and will refer you if he feels appropriate.

Good luck!

Antonello

Please can you refer me?

Please can you refer me?

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

When you talk with the person prepare the following:

  • Questions to explore about the profession and the firm / office
  • Your pitch - Your experience, why consulting, why now, why McKinsey
  • Referral should come naturally if you do a good job and present yourself as an potentila candidate. Nevertheless, you can ask for advise on best approach to apply to McKinsey

A thank you email and summary of the discussion could also help.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

When you talk with the person prepare the following:

  • Questions to explore about the profession and the firm / office
  • Your pitch - Your experience, why consulting, why now, why McKinsey
  • Referral should come naturally if you do a good job and present yourself as an potentila candidate. Nevertheless, you can ask for advise on best approach to apply to McKinsey

A thank you email and summary of the discussion could also help.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If it´s an interview already, there is no place for askng for a referral.

Regarding questions, usually asked at the end of an interview, think of making him talk about something professional:

  • why choosing that area of specialization
  • why choosing that school for MBA
  • why staying in consulting after X year
  • etc

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

If it´s an interview already, there is no place for askng for a referral.

Regarding questions, usually asked at the end of an interview, think of making him talk about something professional:

  • why choosing that area of specialization
  • why choosing that school for MBA
  • why staying in consulting after X year
  • etc

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case