Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Interview with FAANG

case studies
New answer on Apr 13, 2022
3 Answers
1.1 k Views
daniel asked on Apr 05, 2022

Hey all,

Have some upcoming FAANG interviews - strategy and PM roles in Asia, is anyone else preparing for similar interviews and can point me to interview preparation materials or would like to do a case study? 

Have been in strategy / consulting roles for 6 years and consider myself experienced in general strategy case studies but would love to hear from anyone in Tech / aspiring to move into Tech. 

Cheers. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 05, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Daniel,

I'm happy to support you here!

I personally successfully interviewed with Amazon, Doordash, Deliveroo, etc. and have helped candidates across FAANG (in strategy & ops roles, not product manager roles).

Feel free to reach out and I can talk you through it more! (In particular I have a number of real datasets from these company interviews that we can use to mock prepare)

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Apr 05, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear candidate,

sometimes the tech-focused case studies are more implementation focused and cover lots of operational issues. So I would suggest you also practise these types of case studies, although it is best to be generally prepared, like you have already ensured. 

 

Best regards,

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Daniel,

Feel free to write to me directly to discuss your prep. I helped candidates get into Amazon & Google in Singapore office. 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,296
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^