Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

Interview procedure for referred experienced hires at ACN

Hey guys, I am wondering what the interview procedure at Accenture (in Germany) looks like if you have been referred by an employee of the company for a Consultant / PM role? Do you also have to go through the case interviews? Any information on this matter is highly appreciated. Cheers.

Hey guys, I am wondering what the interview procedure at Accenture (in Germany) looks like if you have been referred by an employee of the company for a Consultant / PM role? Do you also have to go through the case interviews? Any information on this matter is highly appreciated. Cheers.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Alexey,

I do not have direct experience with Accenture, however I have applied via referral for McKinsey, Bain, BCG, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger and Strategy&. In all these cases, the referral helped me to be invited for interviews, but did not change the actual interview process – so you will have to go through the same cases as someone who applied via the website.

Some options that can instead help you to skip part of the process are:

  1. having an offer from a company similar to the one you are applying to. After I received an offer from OW, indeed, I contacted BCG, where I had not started the process yet, and managed to complete the whole process in just 4 days and 3 interviews, instead of the usual 5/6.
  2. a very strong performance in the first round. A person I helped in the preparation managed to get an offer from Bain after just the first round, skipping the second, thanks to an excellent performance and the fact he mentioned he was interviewing for other MBB. This is definitely less common than the first case though.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Alexey,

I do not have direct experience with Accenture, however I have applied via referral for McKinsey, Bain, BCG, Oliver Wyman, Roland Berger and Strategy&. In all these cases, the referral helped me to be invited for interviews, but did not change the actual interview process – so you will have to go through the same cases as someone who applied via the website.

Some options that can instead help you to skip part of the process are:

  1. having an offer from a company similar to the one you are applying to. After I received an offer from OW, indeed, I contacted BCG, where I had not started the process yet, and managed to complete the whole process in just 4 days and 3 interviews, instead of the usual 5/6.
  2. a very strong performance in the first round. A person I helped in the preparation managed to get an offer from Bain after just the first round, skipping the second, thanks to an excellent performance and the fact he mentioned he was interviewing for other MBB. This is definitely less common than the first case though.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Hi,

For a PM role most probably you will have no cases and it will be just the interviews with the partners.

For a consultant position, you will have a case interview with the manager:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

Good luck!

Hi,

Hi,

For a PM role most probably you will have no cases and it will be just the interviews with the partners.

For a consultant position, you will have a case interview with the manager:

  • No clear guidelines for cases, so the case depends on the manager
  • 60% chance that it will be marketsizing
  • 40% chance - profitability and general frameworks
  • Interviewers are less demanding than at Big3. unless you meet an ex-big3 consultant as an interviewer

Good luck!