Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Interview prep, infrastructure tech background but new to advisory

I come from a business development/infrastructure technology background and am going for a tech advisory role at one of the big 4. I have made it through to the second round interview and have been advised I will be asked to do a 1.5-hour case study. Whilst I am waiting for further details to come through can anyone advise on some fundamental or any crash-course literature I should be reading up on? Thanks in advance!

I come from a business development/infrastructure technology background and am going for a tech advisory role at one of the big 4. I have made it through to the second round interview and have been advised I will be asked to do a 1.5-hour case study. Whilst I am waiting for further details to come through can anyone advise on some fundamental or any crash-course literature I should be reading up on? Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

I would recommend you three fundamental books to start with and actually get an idea of the process:

(a) McKinsey case book, which can help you better understand the whole interview mechanics and what happens behind the stage
(b) Case In Point by Cosentino to understand different types of cases and approaches to crack them
(c) LBS book, which is a great introduction into the entire application process

Hope it helps,

If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you three fundamental books to start with and actually get an idea of the process:

(a) McKinsey case book, which can help you better understand the whole interview mechanics and what happens behind the stage
(b) Case In Point by Cosentino to understand different types of cases and approaches to crack them
(c) LBS book, which is a great introduction into the entire application process

Hope it helps,

If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.

Best,
André

Thanks Andre, this is really helpful — Peter on Oct 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you only need to learn about case cracking for a single 1.5h interview, I would recommend that you watch some case cracking videos on Youtube and that you learn about the different frameworks of a typical case interview. Alternatively, you can also have a few sessions with experts who can help you gain valuable time by covering the most important & relevant things for you.

Happy to answer any other question you might have.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

If you only need to learn about case cracking for a single 1.5h interview, I would recommend that you watch some case cracking videos on Youtube and that you learn about the different frameworks of a typical case interview. Alternatively, you can also have a few sessions with experts who can help you gain valuable time by covering the most important & relevant things for you.

Happy to answer any other question you might have.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, the best thing you can do for a crash course is hire a coach! Even an hour or 2 can catapult your understanding of these things.

*Cue shameless plug*: Coming from an IT background I've helped a lot of candidates with exactly this. Happy to talk more, but you really need to dive into the major topics within Infrastructure Tech.

A lot of company websites have great info. For example, I'm helping a candidate with CMA Strategy Consulting, and I just love their breakdown of some of the key tech infrastructure topics they have here:

https://cmacap.com/areas-of-focus/

Honestly, the best thing you can do for a crash course is hire a coach! Even an hour or 2 can catapult your understanding of these things.

*Cue shameless plug*: Coming from an IT background I've helped a lot of candidates with exactly this. Happy to talk more, but you really need to dive into the major topics within Infrastructure Tech.

A lot of company websites have great info. For example, I'm helping a candidate with CMA Strategy Consulting, and I just love their breakdown of some of the key tech infrastructure topics they have here:

https://cmacap.com/areas-of-focus/

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,110 Meetings

8,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You mean it will be a 1.5h written case with presentation or a traditional case interview organized in 1.5h?

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You mean it will be a 1.5h written case with presentation or a traditional case interview organized in 1.5h?

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case