Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

Interview grading rubric

Are the rubrics used at MBB generic or are they tailored to the case? For example is it a general checklist like "candidate captured and explained ideas in a MECE way during brainstorming" ..or do they have sample answers and grade you based on how many of those answers you captured?

Could someone demystify what these rubrics contain /share them if possible?

Are the rubrics used at MBB generic or are they tailored to the case? For example is it a general checklist like "candidate captured and explained ideas in a MECE way during brainstorming" ..or do they have sample answers and grade you based on how many of those answers you captured?

Could someone demystify what these rubrics contain /share them if possible?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The rubrics are standardized. Interviewers are trained in being objective and grading fairly regardless of the case.

They certainly don't have sample answers...remember this isn't a TA helping a professor grade exams...these are trained profesionals who know strategy consulting and the case like the back of their hand...they know what you're doing right and wrong!

I have one of these rubrics (which I use to assess candidates). More than happy to share as part of session. That said, the PrepLounge grading sections are a good initial guide for you!

Hi there,

The rubrics are standardized. Interviewers are trained in being objective and grading fairly regardless of the case.

They certainly don't have sample answers...remember this isn't a TA helping a professor grade exams...these are trained profesionals who know strategy consulting and the case like the back of their hand...they know what you're doing right and wrong!

I have one of these rubrics (which I use to assess candidates). More than happy to share as part of session. That said, the PrepLounge grading sections are a good initial guide for you!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Both. Recruiting rubrics are standardized, as performance needs to be comparable across cases. But if the interviewers are good and have done their work properly, they have developed a specific rubric for their case that translates the overall assessment rubric the company uses into a performance measurement for their specific case. 

E.g. the overall rubric could say:

  • Candidate breaks down the case into a well-structured approach that is both MECE and practical to execute against
    • Then there are typically descriptions of different performance grades below this

Then a specific rubric developed for the case could say:

  • An oustanding candidate develops a framework that decomposes profitability into the different product types and regions over time and specifically geographical and product mentions mix shift effects in the introduction of the framework
  • A strong candidate applies a profit tree and provides some flavor on the case specific analysis
  • A weak candidate applies a profit tree without any tailoring or another non-fitting framework

Both. Recruiting rubrics are standardized, as performance needs to be comparable across cases. But if the interviewers are good and have done their work properly, they have developed a specific rubric for their case that translates the overall assessment rubric the company uses into a performance measurement for their specific case. 

E.g. the overall rubric could say:

  • Candidate breaks down the case into a well-structured approach that is both MECE and practical to execute against
    • Then there are typically descriptions of different performance grades below this

Then a specific rubric developed for the case could say:

  • An oustanding candidate develops a framework that decomposes profitability into the different product types and regions over time and specifically geographical and product mentions mix shift effects in the introduction of the framework
  • A strong candidate applies a profit tree and provides some flavor on the case specific analysis
  • A weak candidate applies a profit tree without any tailoring or another non-fitting framework

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Merger of two beer manufacturers

Solved 400+ times
Merger of two beer manufacturers Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help them with two objectives: Firstly, they would like you to help them decrease the costs of their post-merger operations. Secondly, they would like you to help them develop a new marketing strategy. How would you like to go about helping our clients?
4.0 5 1
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our clients are two beer manufacturers from a well-developed country who just decided to merge. We can call them Company A and Company B. The decision about the merger has already been taken and our clients are certain it will soon be approved by regulators. What is expected from you is to help the ... Open whole case