Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Where can i get access to sample cases to practice for written case interviews?.

3

Interview format: problem statement, 30min time to solve and to prepare a presentation

Good evening!

I'm facing the following interview style in my next interview:

There will be a problem statement with all the needed information to solve the case. I got roughly 30 minutes time to prepare a short presentation which offers a solution to the given problem. Im struggeling to finde cases which fit into that format which I can use to excercise. Anybody knows a good source?

Tanks in adavance.

Good evening!

I'm facing the following interview style in my next interview:

There will be a problem statement with all the needed information to solve the case. I got roughly 30 minutes time to prepare a short presentation which offers a solution to the given problem. Im struggeling to finde cases which fit into that format which I can use to excercise. Anybody knows a good source?

Tanks in adavance.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,285 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi! I believe there are a couple of such written Case examples that can be purchased here on Preplounge. Have a look under "Resources". I do also have a couple of examples of such tests used by BCG and Bain which I use in my focus coachings.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! I believe there are a couple of such written Case examples that can be purchased here on Preplounge. Have a look under "Resources". I do also have a couple of examples of such tests used by BCG and Bain which I use in my focus coachings.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Page or algo Chen´s page has materials.

Cheers!

Hello!

Page or algo Chen´s page has materials.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Just to add on Sidi's suggestion, several prep casebooks from MBA schools typically have such case types as well.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Just to add on Sidi's suggestion, several prep casebooks from MBA schools typically have such case types as well.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case