Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Interview for Associate Director/Associate Partner (Expert consulting track)

Hi everybody,
Does someone know what to expect for an interview for such a senior role for MBBs?
Should I expect a case interview (like it happens for more junior roles) or only technical questions related to the area of expertise (in my case Organizational Change)?

Hi everybody,
Does someone know what to expect for an interview for such a senior role for MBBs?
Should I expect a case interview (like it happens for more junior roles) or only technical questions related to the area of expertise (in my case Organizational Change)?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,039 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Please be careful with the prior answers - you will not necessarily be given a case.

I've helped a number of individuals in the higher role track (i.e. Director, AP, etc.) and it's actually quite rare that a formal case is given. Rather, you should expect more "Brainstorming" questions.

It's hard to find resources out there to help you, which is why I created the following case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

Granted, that case is for more of a Digital/Tech role, but it should give you a good idea of what to expect. Feel free to reach out for more information on what to expect and how to prepare!

Hi there,

Please be careful with the prior answers - you will not necessarily be given a case.

I've helped a number of individuals in the higher role track (i.e. Director, AP, etc.) and it's actually quite rare that a formal case is given. Rather, you should expect more "Brainstorming" questions.

It's hard to find resources out there to help you, which is why I created the following case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

Granted, that case is for more of a Digital/Tech role, but it should give you a good idea of what to expect. Feel free to reach out for more information on what to expect and how to prepare!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,242 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Honestly, I have seen both cases, with and without "classical" case -when it hapened, it was mostly focused on the strategy part nad not so much the details and numbers.

Same goes for some content-related questions or mini-cases, I have seen it both happening and not.

I know it´s not something that helps you narrow the content to cover, but unfortunately, I think doing that would be a mistake.

Furthermore, you need to pay a lot of attention to the FIT interview, it becomes particularly relevant in these tenures.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Honestly, I have seen both cases, with and without "classical" case -when it hapened, it was mostly focused on the strategy part nad not so much the details and numbers.

Same goes for some content-related questions or mini-cases, I have seen it both happening and not.

I know it´s not something that helps you narrow the content to cover, but unfortunately, I think doing that would be a mistake.

Furthermore, you need to pay a lot of attention to the FIT interview, it becomes particularly relevant in these tenures.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

1,168 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

I would definitely be ready for a case interview.

The reason is that while, yes, they will check for fit and talk about your expertise, but they're also going to want to know if you can think like a consultant and work together communciate effectively with a team of consultants.

If I were you, I would confirm this with a recruiter, just to be sure, but in the meantime, definitely start preparing. Especially if you can find a coach that specializes in experienced hires ;)

Hope this helps,

Allen

I would definitely be ready for a case interview.

The reason is that while, yes, they will check for fit and talk about your expertise, but they're also going to want to know if you can think like a consultant and work together communciate effectively with a team of consultants.

If I were you, I would confirm this with a recruiter, just to be sure, but in the meantime, definitely start preparing. Especially if you can find a coach that specializes in experienced hires ;)

Hope this helps,

Allen

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for similar positions.

With McKinsey (Energy practice):

  • Cases in 3 out of 4 of the interviews
  • Standard PEI
  • Questions on leadership, creativity and motivation for joining

With BCG (Digital and Financial Services practices):

  • Cases in 1 out of 5 of the interviews only, and high level (eg how would you organize a proposal for XYZ)
  • Questions on how to organize growth for the new division

Some standard questions/topics you may expect are:

  • Motivation for shifting from your current position/career path
  • Examples of leading team/managing new divisions
  • Example of managing difficult clients/stakeholders
  • Sales experiences/customers you may bring
  • Industry knowledge/experience in your area of specialization

Your interviewers will normally be principals or partners only.

If you need more help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a few candidates for similar positions.

With McKinsey (Energy practice):

  • Cases in 3 out of 4 of the interviews
  • Standard PEI
  • Questions on leadership, creativity and motivation for joining

With BCG (Digital and Financial Services practices):

  • Cases in 1 out of 5 of the interviews only, and high level (eg how would you organize a proposal for XYZ)
  • Questions on how to organize growth for the new division

Some standard questions/topics you may expect are:

  • Motivation for shifting from your current position/career path
  • Examples of leading team/managing new divisions
  • Example of managing difficult clients/stakeholders
  • Sales experiences/customers you may bring
  • Industry knowledge/experience in your area of specialization

Your interviewers will normally be principals or partners only.

If you need more help please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

5,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

I believe it depends on the firm. From a McK perspective, you should prepare for

  • the Problem Solving Interview
  • the PEI
  • + questions related to your previous experience (especially highlighting expertise in the field, leadership, and network)
  • + other personal fit questions

Comparing the answers of former McKs with Ian's BCG perspective it seems like this is different for BCG.

The only way to find out for sure is to call HR of each firm and ask them specifically how your recruiting process will unfold. They will tell you. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I believe it depends on the firm. From a McK perspective, you should prepare for

  • the Problem Solving Interview
  • the PEI
  • + questions related to your previous experience (especially highlighting expertise in the field, leadership, and network)
  • + other personal fit questions

Comparing the answers of former McKs with Ian's BCG perspective it seems like this is different for BCG.

The only way to find out for sure is to call HR of each firm and ask them specifically how your recruiting process will unfold. They will tell you. :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

82 Meetings

7,712 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey, dont leave anything to chance and prep well & holistically. In my experience, case interviews at senior levels are stunted and more discussion based to tease out your experience, point of view and expertise in an industry(s) and/or function.

Check with HR/hiring manager on format etc but prepare well to have the peace of mind.

For Org Change, I strongly recommend you prepare following topics and share your experience:

  • Workforce of future- recruitment, retention, development, exit
  • Leadership development
  • Culture transformation
  • Change Management
  • Making digital transformation stick

Hey, dont leave anything to chance and prep well & holistically. In my experience, case interviews at senior levels are stunted and more discussion based to tease out your experience, point of view and expertise in an industry(s) and/or function.

Check with HR/hiring manager on format etc but prepare well to have the peace of mind.

For Org Change, I strongly recommend you prepare following topics and share your experience:

  • Workforce of future- recruitment, retention, development, exit
  • Leadership development
  • Culture transformation
  • Change Management
  • Making digital transformation stick
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You will be cased but please reach out to the recruiter to get more information it is important you fully understand what will be asked.

Udayan

You will be cased but please reach out to the recruiter to get more information it is important you fully understand what will be asked.

Udayan

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29686
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1944
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case