Interview Deloitte Switzerland

Deloitte M&A switzerland Value Creation
New answer on Jan 04, 2022
4 Answers
130 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 02, 2022

Dear all,

Has anyone ever had an interview with Deloitte Switzerland RISA team, more specifically value creation services team ? If so, could you please provide any advise on how to prepare for the case interview ?

Many thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 03, 2022
Bain & Company Project Leader | 250+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation!

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • Generally speaking, even if the specific interview formats might slightly differ, I would advise you to prepare the same way you would do so for strategy consulting (i.e. preparing both the personal fit and the case study parts).
  • In addition, I would advise you to read up on the topics that the Deloitte RISA team will take care of since chances are high you might as well be asked technical questions.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to call the Deloitte recruiter and politely ask about what to expect in the interviews. From the experience of my personal network, interview formats might slightly differ (e.g. preparing a presentation on a project in advanced you will then walk the interviewers through).
  • Lastly, I would advise you to get in touch with people working in this team to better understand to what extent the case studies will differ to what you might know so far  (since the recruiter will most likely not provide in-depth information on this).

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your upcoming consulting interviews, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I have not (nor coached anyone who has), but here is my advice to make sure you're ready:

#1 - Prepare for fit/behavioral: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

#2 - Ask HR exactly what to expect. They should tell you. Then, adjust accordingly.

#3 - Regardless, you will likely have some combination of live case, online case/assessment, written case, and/or brainstorming. All of these require the same skillset (structured, objective-driven thinking and communication) paired with your industry knowledge (relating to RISA). Make sure to prep for this.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 04, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would 100% ask HR about this, they are there to help precisely with these type of questions. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 03, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Prepare for classic M&A, Separation & Valuation cases. 

Cases are not MBB style and more discussion based. They could even ask you give a 15-30min presentation. Please check all the specifics with the HR.

Feel free to reach out if you need support to prepare.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain & Company Project Leader | 250+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring
30
Meetings
3,566
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
21 Reviews