Interview dates

MBB Interviewing Scheduling
New answer on Dec 24, 2021
5 Answers
187 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 14, 2021

Hi,

Will I be able to choose when my interview will be or will they assign a date for me? Would like to set a date as far as possible to be fully prepared

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It completely depends (on company, region, what your recruiting process is, etc.). Generally, they will either assign a specific date or give you a date range.

Depending on how you're recruiting you can push back the dates if you're not ready (of course, this doesn't apply to cycle recruiting such as MBA recruiting for example).

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

They will normally assign a date. However:

  • They may propose different dates to choose from
  • You could be able to reschedule if the proposed date doesn’t work

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Simon
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Dec 14, 2021
50+ successful coachings / Ex-Mckinsey JEM & Interviewer / Industry + Engineering background

Hi, usually you get an invite and if you are not able to attend you can still ask to move it - hope that helps :-)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 15, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Depends on the office and firm. Usually, you are provided with more than 1 date to select. However, you should always be able to reschedule in advance!

I get this question often in coachings if rescheduling has a negative impact on your application: No, it has not! :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Dec 24, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

They will set a date. But you can postpone if you think you need more time to prepare, and it will not impact you negatively.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
685
Meetings
49,251
Q&A Upvotes
133
Awards
4.9
92 Reviews