Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Interview actual vs. planned time

Hello,

I did 2 interviews with Big4 (1 technical and 1 behavioral), and both of them took double the planned time. Is this a good or a bad thing?

Hello,

I did 2 interviews with Big4 (1 technical and 1 behavioral), and both of them took double the planned time. Is this a good or a bad thing?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

It's an interesting question, but it's really hard to say. Try to reflect on it by yourself, maybe these questions would help:

  • Did the interviewers often ask you to proceed further though you haven't finished?
  • Did you feel comfortable when interacting with them?
  • Did you get many questions?
  • How did you feel at the end of the interviews?

There are situations when the candidate is performing so well and the interviewers are so interested that spend much time on the interview without noticing it. It could also be vice versa.

Anyway, stay patient and relax, you've done a great job, I'm sure.

Good luck!
GB

Hi there!

It's an interesting question, but it's really hard to say. Try to reflect on it by yourself, maybe these questions would help:

  • Did the interviewers often ask you to proceed further though you haven't finished?
  • Did you feel comfortable when interacting with them?
  • Did you get many questions?
  • How did you feel at the end of the interviews?

There are situations when the candidate is performing so well and the interviewers are so interested that spend much time on the interview without noticing it. It could also be vice versa.

Anyway, stay patient and relax, you've done a great job, I'm sure.

Good luck!
GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

Could go both ways. In general, interviewers will expedite your answers by providing intermediate results, synthesizing for you, etc. when you are too slow and can't finish the case in the allotted time. That would point towards a negative sentiment if you were not able to finish in time.

However, in your case, they might have had additional time due to being on the beach or similar and were interested in your process and story. This could be beneficial.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Could go both ways. In general, interviewers will expedite your answers by providing intermediate results, synthesizing for you, etc. when you are too slow and can't finish the case in the allotted time. That would point towards a negative sentiment if you were not able to finish in time.

However, in your case, they might have had additional time due to being on the beach or similar and were interested in your process and story. This could be beneficial.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned by the other coaches, it is very difficult to say. It could be that:

  • They were unsure about your performance and needed several additional questions to clarify if it was a pass
  • They liked you and were keen to spend more time for that reason

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

As mentioned by the other coaches, it is very difficult to say. It could be that:

  • They were unsure about your performance and needed several additional questions to clarify if it was a pass
  • They liked you and were keen to spend more time for that reason

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,584 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, we can't read into this much here.

That said, in general, if your interviewer goes over their alloted time, they like you. So, when talking about behavioral specifically, going over is generally a good thing.

Hi there,

Honestly, we can't read into this much here.

That said, in general, if your interviewer goes over their alloted time, they like you. So, when talking about behavioral specifically, going over is generally a good thing.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,525 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Big 4 interviews are not as much structured as MBB. Thus I would not worry about that, if everything else went well

Best

Hi,

Big 4 interviews are not as much structured as MBB. Thus I would not worry about that, if everything else went well

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

2,287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

There is no specific answer to this as only the interviewer could know in reality. However more time is ALWAYS better than less time. People do not waste their time on interviews that are going nowhere.

Best,

Udayan

There is no specific answer to this as only the interviewer could know in reality. However more time is ALWAYS better than less time. People do not waste their time on interviews that are going nowhere.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Hard to tell, of course. In general, if you are able to give them everything they are looking for within the alloted time, that's better. However, the fact that you were able to keep their interest for longer is also a good sign So I guess it depends on how you feel you performed.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Hard to tell, of course. In general, if you are able to give them everything they are looking for within the alloted time, that's better. However, the fact that you were able to keep their interest for longer is also a good sign So I guess it depends on how you feel you performed.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,851 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually, the length of the interview stays within the allotted time, so it's hard to answer your question.

What do you think? Did the interviewer seem engaged?

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Usually, the length of the interview stays within the allotted time, so it's hard to answer your question.

What do you think? Did the interviewer seem engaged?

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Most of the times is a good thing, tbh. Particularly when it becomes conversational and you extned the time as you would when enjoying.

However, you are the one who knows the pulse. Did it feel this way? In this case, I believe, great news.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Most of the times is a good thing, tbh. Particularly when it becomes conversational and you extned the time as you would when enjoying.

However, you are the one who knows the pulse. Did it feel this way? In this case, I believe, great news.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case