Internship offer for two years later?

consulting recruitment
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
3 Answers
117 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 02, 2022

Hello,

Recently heard of a freshman at a non-target school receiving an summer internship offer at a Big 4 firm not for the summer after freshman year, but for a year later (after sophomore year). Is this common/possible, and how to take advantage of /find these opportunities?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022

Hello,

I would say it's quite uncommon, although it does seem like the recruiting cycle is getting earlier and earlier each year. Most consulting firms don't offer freshmen summer internships, so the best you can hope for at that stage is to get a sophomore summer internship. 

I don't know how this person you are describing got the internship, but my guess would be that it involved a lot of networking, and/or personal contacts. 

If you were interested in something similar, your best bet would likewise be networking: attending industry events, or reaching out to consultants on LinkedIn/email (politely, expressing interest). 

However, bear in mind that freshman year is very early to be thinking about consulting internships! As mentioned, most firms will not have established internship pipelines for freshmen, and will expect you to take more time to explore potential career pathways before you conclude that consulting is the right option. So don't be discouraged if it seems like there isn't too much you can do at this stage - you are very much ahead of the game in thinking about this, and will see many more opportunities open up in the next few years!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Well, if that has happened to that freshman, then of course it's possible!

I would say it's highly uncommon. I also don't think you can “find” these opportunities. Moreso, you network extensively, apply, and the opportunity will come to you (if you have a strong resume + experience and network properly)

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 05, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there,

These instances I would say are highly uncommon. I would not rely on hearsay and instead, network with consultants in the firm to understand available opportunities 

 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% success rate | Discounted sessions in Aug 2022
21
Meetings
3,362
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
5.0
10 Reviews