Internship before MBB full-time role

full-time MBB Summer Internship
New answer on Dec 02, 2022
7 Answers
168 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 01, 2022

Hi guys,

I have just accepted an MBB full-time offer in the SEA region which will commence in 2023 (flexible and can be deferred to 2024). May I know if it's legal to accept a different MBB firm's internship offer in another location (think NY, SF, London etc) prior to my full-time start date? 

Many thanks in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! In terms of your question:

Q: I have just accepted an MBB full-time offer in the SEA region which will commence in 2023 (flexible and can be deferred to 2024). May I know if it's legal to accept a different MBB firm's internship offer in another location (think NY, SF, London etc) prior to my full-time start date? 

Unless there is something in the contract covering this case, it is not a problem to do internships before your full-time role starts if you then join the firm that extended the full-time offer - there is no direct contrast between the two options (although, the second firm may extend a full-time offer as well).

If instead you don’t join the first firm after you signed, the consequences depend on the local legislation and contract. I know a candidate who had a financial penalty in the contract in case he didn’t join a Tier 2 in China after signing.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

That's a good situation to find yourself in! 

In my opinion there shouldn't be any legal problem as long as the dates don't overlap and if there's nothing in nyour contract prohibiting it.

But you would need to manage the company's expectation who you are interning with since you will not be joining them.

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Dec 02, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

The upside in this scenario is that you can start learning the consulting skill set in your internship so that you are able to hit the ground running when you start your full-time position.

The downside is that you will have to turn down the company you are interning with, even if you really like it there. On the flip side, if you don’t like it there you can be glad that you won’t depend on a return offer from them 😀

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

It's not illegal. You will be fine. Sounds like you want to explore a new area geographically.

The bigger risk is if you like the internship and get an offer which one will you take. Backing out of the SE Asia offer later in the year will look very bad.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Yes, it is definitely legal!

Congrats :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Emre
Expert
replied on Dec 02, 2022
Incoming Bain Consultant | INSEAD MBA | 5 years of consulting and 3 years of entrepreneurship| 50% discount available

Hi,

Congrats on your offer! It is legal an doable to work somewhere else until your contract begins. Just make sure that the start and the end dates on both contracts are not overlapping to prevent a possible conflict.

All the best,

Emre

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

How exciting to have this opportunity!

It's not illegal at all (though, perhaps, somewhat immoral). Just make sure you're very careful about how public/visible this is (neither firm would like to find out you're going around them in this way). This is great for your resume + network though if you are able to avoid the downside of it.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,178
Meetings
30,714
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews