Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

10

International Credentials CV

Hi all,

The grading system from my undergrad university is not on a 4.0 scale. However, in order to apply for my graduate studies, I did get a report from WES (World Education Service) certifying that my CGPA translates to a 4.0/4.0 (which coincides with what my current university considers as a 4.0 based on their international grade equivalencies). Given that I’m applying to offices in the U.S/Canada, should I include my GPA on a 4.0 scale or its original one?

Thx

Hi all,

The grading system from my undergrad university is not on a 4.0 scale. However, in order to apply for my graduate studies, I did get a report from WES (World Education Service) certifying that my CGPA translates to a 4.0/4.0 (which coincides with what my current university considers as a 4.0 based on their international grade equivalencies). Given that I’m applying to offices in the U.S/Canada, should I include my GPA on a 4.0 scale or its original one?

Thx

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,115 Meetings

8,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your GPA, it is quite impressive. If you have proof the conversion is 4.0, you can definitely use that scale as part of the application.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your GPA, it is quite impressive. If you have proof the conversion is 4.0, you can definitely use that scale as part of the application.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hu,

Feel free to use it - its just as good an indicator

Udayan

Hu,

Feel free to use it - its just as good an indicator

Udayan

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you should put both of them and on the 4.0 GPA mention that it's the equivalence that was given by WES.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I think you should put both of them and on the 4.0 GPA mention that it's the equivalence that was given by WES.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I had to convert them myself and never had any issue.

In any case, best would be to put the two

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I had to convert them myself and never had any issue.

In any case, best would be to put the two

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle it doesn't matter, as long as the grading scale is clear to the recruiter. That's the main point here, be explicit and don't assume it will be interpreted correctly otherwise..

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle it doesn't matter, as long as the grading scale is clear to the recruiter. That's the main point here, be explicit and don't assume it will be interpreted correctly otherwise..

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes you can use it! However, just clarify that it's a WES translation.

Hi there,

Yes you can use it! However, just clarify that it's a WES translation.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It's hard to say without knowing your specific circumstances (e.g., which degree from which undergrad school in which country) but my usual suggestion is to include the actual grade but include your ranking relative to peers (e.g., top 15% of the class, etc.) which I find more telling than 4.0 GPA. At MBBs, recruiting teams are used to being able to convert grades from different geographies and your grad school will matter more either way.

It's hard to say without knowing your specific circumstances (e.g., which degree from which undergrad school in which country) but my usual suggestion is to include the actual grade but include your ranking relative to peers (e.g., top 15% of the class, etc.) which I find more telling than 4.0 GPA. At MBBs, recruiting teams are used to being able to convert grades from different geographies and your grad school will matter more either way.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

2,487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

If you need to fill a webform that refers to a 4.0 scale, use 4.0. If you have more space (e.g. a text field), provide the original score and the context.

If you need to fill a webform that refers to a 4.0 scale, use 4.0. If you have more space (e.g. a text field), provide the original score and the context.

Book a coaching with Nakul

0 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hello,

Definitely list both, your original GPA and the converted one. If you're extended an offer or sometimes even with an initial application (depending on the firm), you have to provide proof of your transcript.

Achieving a GPA of 4.0 is surreal. In the American system, it basically means straight As on literally every subject. I'd strongly advise to double check this conversion, but if this is actually your case, then a huge congratulations! You will be a prime candidate for many (majority) firms.

Hello,

Definitely list both, your original GPA and the converted one. If you're extended an offer or sometimes even with an initial application (depending on the firm), you have to provide proof of your transcript.

Achieving a GPA of 4.0 is surreal. In the American system, it basically means straight As on literally every subject. I'd strongly advise to double check this conversion, but if this is actually your case, then a huge congratulations! You will be a prime candidate for many (majority) firms.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there,

that's a great GPA, congratulations!
Include it on a 4.0 scale with clarifying (if there is space) so that there won't be any misunderstanding, as some Canadian universities use a GPA out of 9.0.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there,

that's a great GPA, congratulations!
Include it on a 4.0 scale with clarifying (if there is space) so that there won't be any misunderstanding, as some Canadian universities use a GPA out of 9.0.

Cheers,
GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case