Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Integration Management Consulting - First Round Experience anyone?

I have the interview for an entry level position in Munich coming up, can anyone share their experience please?

I have the interview for an entry level position in Munich coming up, can anyone share their experience please?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Initially I took 2 online Tests (Athena and Raven's).

HR Interview (Skype) - Very pleasant dialogue: "Why Consulting", "Why Integration", "What do you expect from the role", "What is good feedback?"

Next round is a Case and Leadership Interview

After that you will skype with Partners/founders from The HQ in Brazil

Initially I took 2 online Tests (Athena and Raven's).

HR Interview (Skype) - Very pleasant dialogue: "Why Consulting", "Why Integration", "What do you expect from the role", "What is good feedback?"

Next round is a Case and Leadership Interview

After that you will skype with Partners/founders from The HQ in Brazil

Hi there!

There are 3 rounds: round 1: online tests, round 2+3: two interviews each

The interviews are the typical type of consulting interviews and take about 70 mins per interview: personal fit questions (40mins), case studies (20mins), questions (10mins). A HR lady and an analyst was present for the first round, for the second there was the director of the office. The interviews were held in German. There were no surprising questions, just the typical ones (what are your weaknesses, why IMC, why consulting etc.). In the first round I had to do a role play and convince a client to give out data they don’t want to give out. Overall the interviews and the atmosphere were pleasant and the cases weren’t too difficult.

Good luck!

Hi there!

There are 3 rounds: round 1: online tests, round 2+3: two interviews each

The interviews are the typical type of consulting interviews and take about 70 mins per interview: personal fit questions (40mins), case studies (20mins), questions (10mins). A HR lady and an analyst was present for the first round, for the second there was the director of the office. The interviews were held in German. There were no surprising questions, just the typical ones (what are your weaknesses, why IMC, why consulting etc.). In the first round I had to do a role play and convince a client to give out data they don’t want to give out. Overall the interviews and the atmosphere were pleasant and the cases weren’t too difficult.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 372
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case