Insurance Cases

Insurance Case
New answer on Oct 16, 2021
6 Answers
451 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 10, 2021

Hello,

Could anyone recommend some good cases that deal with the insurance industry?

Thank you so much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Oct 10, 2021
Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for quite a lot of users, so I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • First of all, there are great (free) resources that deal with insurance-specific business situation on the web. I would advise you to search the PrepLounge case study library for “insurance”. Moreover, you might also have a look at CaseCoach, Kellog 2020 or Notre Dame 2017-2018.
  • Besides this, having worked 6+ years in management consulting solely focusing on the insurance industry, I would be more than happy to work with and help you achieved the offer you yearn for.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming insurance-specific case study interviews, please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
  • Vitality Insurance - Kellogg
  • GoNet - Kellogg
  • Life Insurance Merger - Columbia
  • Thompson Healthcare - Kellogg
  • Healthcoaches - Kellogg
  • Apple - HBS
Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

PrepLounge has great cases on insurance. Otherwise, I recommend checking the main case guides (e.g. LBS, MIT, etc.).

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Oct 10, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 10, 2021
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

There are actually quite a few good example available on PrepLounge. Have you tried going to Resources > Case Library and typing in ‘insurance’. There are about 16 of them there. Give them a go. 

Best of luck and do drop me a line if you need some support along the way! Happy to help

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 16, 2021
BCG Dubai Project Leader | I will transform your thinking about Consulting Interviews

PrepLounge case library should definitely help you here. Try to search for the right keywords.

Alternatively - you can scour through the various university case books.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Current Bain & Company Project Leader and interviewer | 250+ interviews conducted | 6+ years of coaching and mentoring
132
Meetings
3,640
Q&A Upvotes
20
Awards
5.0
112 Reviews