Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Advise offers, exit opps, brand, CV push

Hi everyone,

i've got to decide between a couple of offers after working as a consultant for two years.

- Accenture Strategy (M&A department)
- L.E.K. Consulting
- PWC Transaction Services
- Oliver Wyman

I'm asking myself what would be the best option to strengthen my CV in terms of brand, exit opportunities (funds, large banks) and reputation towards pursuing a top MBA application (Chicago, Oxford, Wharton, etc.)

What's your opinion and experience on that?

Many thanks in advance.

Hi everyone,

i've got to decide between a couple of offers after working as a consultant for two years.

- Accenture Strategy (M&A department)
- L.E.K. Consulting
- PWC Transaction Services
- Oliver Wyman

I'm asking myself what would be the best option to strengthen my CV in terms of brand, exit opportunities (funds, large banks) and reputation towards pursuing a top MBA application (Chicago, Oxford, Wharton, etc.)

What's your opinion and experience on that?

Many thanks in advance.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I would agree that OW has a stronger reputation worldwide, but also LEK is quite strong especially in the UK.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I would agree that OW has a stronger reputation worldwide, but also LEK is quite strong especially in the UK.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Andrea

0 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,
I may be biased as I work for the firm, but definetely go for OW.
I think it is fair to say that among your 4 options OW has the strongest brand name, quickest career path, and sponsors MBA.

LEK may be the closest, depending on industry (they are strong in DD and Life Sciences.

Hi,
I may be biased as I work for the firm, but definetely go for OW.
I think it is fair to say that among your 4 options OW has the strongest brand name, quickest career path, and sponsors MBA.

LEK may be the closest, depending on industry (they are strong in DD and Life Sciences.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

What's your objective?

  • If it's finance, then PWCtransaction services is the best one
  • If it's consulting, the definitely go for O&W

Best

Hi,

What's your objective?

  • If it's finance, then PWCtransaction services is the best one
  • If it's consulting, the definitely go for O&W

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Telephony Technology Warehouser

Solved 4.0k times
Telephony Technology Warehouser We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend.
4.2 5 294
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

We are a warehouser (B2B) and have been facing a decline in profits since past 2 years. We would like you to figure out why this is happening and provide recommendations to reverse this trend. Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case