Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Inquiry Regarding Interview Locations for Case and Fit Interviews

BCG Case Interview Guides Mentorship
New answer on May 26, 2023
6 Answers
471 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 20, 2023

I have a quick question regarding the locations of case and fit interviews for consulting firms, specifically MBB (McKinsey, BCG, Bain), Strategy&, Kearney, and other boutiques in the Middle East region.

When applying directly to these firms, either through resume screening or referrals, are candidates required to attend interviews at the target office? Or do they have the option to choose an office anywhere in the world?

I understand that policies may vary, but any general insights you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Having this information will help me plan my application strategy accordingly.

Thank you for your time and assistance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Are candidates required to attend interviews at the target office? Or do they have the option to choose an office anywhere in the world?

Normally you are interviewed by consultants from your target office, however that’s not always necessarily the case. Please note that having interviews with a specific office doesn’t mean you will have to fly there – they could do video interviews as well.

You don’t have the option to choose the office of your interviewers – you can just choose your target office at the time of your application.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

By now, +95% of interviews happen over zoom, so it doesn't matter where you are physically located at the time of the interview.

In special situations, if they require you to be in person, it's worth discussing your options with HR. They could fly you in, or ask you to go to one of their other offices, or you might have to cover the costs on your own (that's what I sadly did back in the days).

Best of luck regardless of where the interview takes place!

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

You don't get to choose…but they're also not going to have you fly around the world.

You should be prepared for most of your interviews to happen virtually.

When I interviewed for BCG Australia I flew from NYC to Boston (they paid) for the interview, but that is less and less common now.

In sum: Please do lot let this factor at all into your application strategy

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 26, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

It definitely varies, but generally you will be asked to interview at the office you apply for. You will be interviewed by consultants who work at that office, and be considered for a role specifically at that office. For larger firms like MBB where you might list several office choices, your resume would go to your top choice office first, but if they don’t want to interview you they might pass it on to your second choice office, and so on. If you are coming from a target school, first round interviews may be done on campus or at the office closest to your school, but final rounds will usually be held at the office you are applying to.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 21, 2023

Dear candidate,

 

Ideally as an applicant state in your application already where you wish to work. Usually applying in ME to ME means ME unless you make it clear you are intending to work elsewhere. For example you can also apply to the right office straight away.

 

Best regards

Was this answer helpful?
8
Emily
Expert
replied on May 20, 2023
300+ coached cases | Former McKinsey interviewer + recruiting lead| End-to-end prep in 2 weeks

From my experience in the recruiting team at McKinsey, there are less and less interviews happening in-person. There is usually the option to have the final round in-person, but it is not a requirement.

Feel free to reach out to me as you're preparing for your rounds, especially with McKinsey. I'd be happy to share my experience as an interviewer, recruiter, and candidate through the MBB process.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,452
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^