Initial Contact/Networking

Advice Bain BCG informational interview MBB Mck networking
New answer on Sep 11, 2020
6 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 28, 2018

Hello, a good friend has put me in touch with their old boss/friend who is very high up in an MBB in one of the main offices, but not in my country (the head of one of the departments, but not a partner/consultant). The person told my friend I am welcome to email them and we can converse there or possibly later by phone.

I am very good at in-person networking but still feel awkward and unsure of what to write in my initial contact with people. I’ve searched for previous threads but as this person is not a partner I’m unsure of how to proceed. I’ve just graduated with an MA and have prior work experience, and while consulting is my goal, he is an excellent contact due to his work experience with firms in different fields.

I guess I just struggle with getting a flow going in the first contact. Thank you for your help.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mathias
Expert
replied on Nov 28, 2018
McKinsey consultant and former German Diplomat - current MBA at the London Business School

Hi,

This could be a great opportunity for you.

If your friend hasn't done so, ask him to write a formal introduction via mail (with you cc). You can then reply with a short and polite email. I would mention the following points:

- brief summary of your background

- why you want to work for firm XYZ

- what you would discuss with the person

If possible, try to meet in person. Otherwise arrange a phone call. Once the meeting/call is over, send a follow-up message. After about a month, send another follow-up message describing how you were able to implement the advice. When you apply, write another message with your CV so that the person could potentially forward your mail to HR.

All the best,

Mathias

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous replied on Sep 11, 2020

Dear A,

Use this an opportunity for your networking. If you have such contacts, you never know, how they might help youin the future.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Pls by the book "Never Eat Alone". It has the cases exactly like yours with the templates to be used.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on Nov 28, 2018

**Written by original poster** Thank you all for your comments--unfortunately we live on different continents so meeting in person is not an option (student income). I have done the Tim Ferris thing here in my country and it works well and I have made good contacts, but the advice I need is for someone I do not have the opportunity to meet in person. Thank you!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Nov 28, 2018

Hi,

if you really, really want the job, you can take inspiration from Tim Ferriss:

When he was gunning for a job but the guy kept turning him down or not responding. He bought a plane ticket to San Francisco and wrote the guy an email saying: "I'll be in town tomorrow anyway, do you want to meet for lunch/ coffee/ dinner"

Landed meeting, landed job...

High risk, high reward strategy...

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Nov 28, 2018

Hey there,

I understand why emailing can be a little uncomfortable at first.

If you are in the same city as this contact, I would suggest a simple and polite email asking if they would be willing to meet for a coffee or lunch somewhere convenient for them. Generally meeting in person is a much better way to make a good impression - especially since you say that you are more comfortable with meeting in person.

Was this answer helpful?
0