Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

6

Informal chat with partner

Hello,

I am talking to a BCG partner in a few days. We have nothing in common honestly and he only replied to my cold emails.

What kind of questions can I ask him? How do I ask him for input on my application and resume?

Thank you!

Hello,

I am talking to a BCG partner in a few days. We have nothing in common honestly and he only replied to my cold emails.

What kind of questions can I ask him? How do I ask him for input on my application and resume?

Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

96 Meetings

2,037 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi all,

it should be on you to prepare the call as much as possible.

Basics:

  • Try to find out as much as possible about his education, his focus at BCG (i.e. practice), his add'l roles at BCG (e.g. office head, recruiting, mentor, etc.). Ideally you had more time to first network your way into BCG with more junior people and ask them about that specific partner.
  • Most partners (not all) also regularly publish articles either on the firm's website or are even guest authors (ghostwritten by their industrious consulting teams) in industry and segment specific literature (e.g. insurance, banking, consumer/ retail, healthcare, digitization, etc.).
  • Make sure you can talk about current trends, prepare smart questions that also show that you put in the effort to find out as much as possible about BCG. Definitely ask him about his opinion on certain topics.

Add'l:

  • On top of that, it is totally fine and desired to try to bond with him on a more personal level. If he is willing to talk about it, surely talk about "softer" topics (work life balance, how he spends his sparetime etc).
  • Certainly draft a couple of questions around his clients (obv not asking names, but questions around his clients' performance, current trends / threats (apart from COVID) that "typical" clients are thinking about, how he manages to be ahead of the game to best service them etc.

Key should be not to view this as an interview (i.e. you asking him random questions with no clear "thread" throughout the call), but to have a natural, developing flow in the conversation and have him think positively about you after the call.

Best,
Denis

Hi all,

it should be on you to prepare the call as much as possible.

Basics:

  • Try to find out as much as possible about his education, his focus at BCG (i.e. practice), his add'l roles at BCG (e.g. office head, recruiting, mentor, etc.). Ideally you had more time to first network your way into BCG with more junior people and ask them about that specific partner.
  • Most partners (not all) also regularly publish articles either on the firm's website or are even guest authors (ghostwritten by their industrious consulting teams) in industry and segment specific literature (e.g. insurance, banking, consumer/ retail, healthcare, digitization, etc.).
  • Make sure you can talk about current trends, prepare smart questions that also show that you put in the effort to find out as much as possible about BCG. Definitely ask him about his opinion on certain topics.

Add'l:

  • On top of that, it is totally fine and desired to try to bond with him on a more personal level. If he is willing to talk about it, surely talk about "softer" topics (work life balance, how he spends his sparetime etc).
  • Certainly draft a couple of questions around his clients (obv not asking names, but questions around his clients' performance, current trends / threats (apart from COVID) that "typical" clients are thinking about, how he manages to be ahead of the game to best service them etc.

Key should be not to view this as an interview (i.e. you asking him random questions with no clear "thread" throughout the call), but to have a natural, developing flow in the conversation and have him think positively about you after the call.

Best,
Denis

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on organizing the call in the first place.

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions on the company only
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect request to avoid to be too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away if the person wants to refer you

If you are interested to know the exact questions to ask and how to indirectly close to land the referral, please feel free to PM me, I offer a 30 min session at 50% discount to cover that – including the written script to follow.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on organizing the call in the first place.

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions on the company only
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect request to avoid to be too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away if the person wants to refer you

If you are interested to know the exact questions to ask and how to indirectly close to land the referral, please feel free to PM me, I offer a 30 min session at 50% discount to cover that – including the written script to follow.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

What is your objective? If it is just the inputs on your resume - show it to him and ask for feedback.

The best strategy is to ask for advice. Share your background, make sure you highlight your expertise. Ask him if consulting is the right fit for you. Ask what is the best strategy to prepare. If you want a referral - ask how to make sure that the resume makes it through

Best

Hi,

What is your objective? If it is just the inputs on your resume - show it to him and ask for feedback.

The best strategy is to ask for advice. Share your background, make sure you highlight your expertise. Ask him if consulting is the right fit for you. Ask what is the best strategy to prepare. If you want a referral - ask how to make sure that the resume makes it through

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats, that is not easy!

I would direct the conversation towards getting to know the company, the industries he works in, challenges... referral would come naturally if the conversation goes well by the end of the call

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats, that is not easy!

I would direct the conversation towards getting to know the company, the industries he works in, challenges... referral would come naturally if the conversation goes well by the end of the call

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, well done on getting that call! Second, don't be nervous and try to be yourself as much as possible! I have the following tips:

Ask For Yourself

While an informational call is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Most importantly, remember this is a conversation! Keep it dynamic, two-way, etc.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Bain and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

------------------------------------------------------------------

GENERAL NETWORKING TIPS

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Hi there,

First, well done on getting that call! Second, don't be nervous and try to be yourself as much as possible! I have the following tips:

Ask For Yourself

While an informational call is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Most importantly, remember this is a conversation! Keep it dynamic, two-way, etc.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in Bain and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

------------------------------------------------------------------

GENERAL NETWORKING TIPS

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

What was your goal in sending him an email in the first place? Build your speech around that.

Most probably, you need some help regarding application / CV / position / interview / referrals etc.

  • Start by telling him about yourself, your current situation, your education and experience.
  • Talk about your challenge at the moment and ask him for advice based on his experience.

Don't try to be what you're not and be honest. These calls are a common practice and you don't need to come up with crazy explanations, but don't be too direct about your request. If the partner has a good feeling about you, he'll propose his help himself.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

What was your goal in sending him an email in the first place? Build your speech around that.

Most probably, you need some help regarding application / CV / position / interview / referrals etc.

  • Start by telling him about yourself, your current situation, your education and experience.
  • Talk about your challenge at the moment and ask him for advice based on his experience.

Don't try to be what you're not and be honest. These calls are a common practice and you don't need to come up with crazy explanations, but don't be too direct about your request. If the partner has a good feeling about you, he'll propose his help himself.

Hope it helps,

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case