Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

Include McKinsey Fisthand and BCG Emerald in CV?

Hi all,

should I include in my CV that I am part of the McKinsey Firsthand and BCG Emerald programs? I would put that under the achievements section.

Thanks!

Hi all,

should I include in my CV that I am part of the McKinsey Firsthand and BCG Emerald programs? I would put that under the achievements section.

Thanks!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Feel free to include them in your resume. But be ready that the BCG interviewer will ask Why BCG and not McKinsey and vise versa

Best

Hi,

Feel free to include them in your resume. But be ready that the BCG interviewer will ask Why BCG and not McKinsey and vise versa

Best

Thanks Vlad! — Anonymous A on Jan 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

108 Meetings

3,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

You should definitely include them in the achievement section. Getting into one of those programs is tougher than getting into some corporate internships.

Could be a small boost for MBB and other consulting firms. However, outside of consulting I am not sure companies are familiar with it.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

You should definitely include them in the achievement section. Getting into one of those programs is tougher than getting into some corporate internships.

Could be a small boost for MBB and other consulting firms. However, outside of consulting I am not sure companies are familiar with it.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

100%

It doesn't hurt...can only help :)

Hi there,

100%

It doesn't hurt...can only help :)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,835 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Yes absolutely. Just have good answers ready to justify what you did and why you did :)

Yes absolutely. Just have good answers ready to justify what you did and why you did :)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes absolutely! Include it - and talk about specific things that you either did or learned as part of it. Also include that typical success rate for getting in.

Best,

Udayan

Yes absolutely! Include it - and talk about specific things that you either did or learned as part of it. Also include that typical success rate for getting in.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Why not? It would be a shame not to mention them. However, yes, be ready to talk about them.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

Why not? It would be a shame not to mention them. However, yes, be ready to talk about them.

Cheers,

GB

Thanks Gaurav! — Anonymous A on Jan 13, 2021

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,377 Meetings

14,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches. If you are applying to consulting, every experience related to MBB will help. I agree with Vlad that this will more easily lead to the question “Why us”.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches. If you are applying to consulting, every experience related to MBB will help. I agree with Vlad that this will more easily lead to the question “Why us”.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Of course! Include that.

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

Of course! Include that.

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, 100%. No downside.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, 100%. No downside.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 579
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.8k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 168
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 70
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case