Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

In which companies can I get easier MBA Sponsorships?

Hello together

I know that in the MBB its easier to get a sponsorship for a top MBA Program. But what about the other consulting firms like accenture,kpmg, pwc,ernst & young, jp morgan and so on.. is it there harder to get a sponsorship for MBAs? Any experience?

PS: If I look at McKinsey People on linkedin most of them get their MBA during their time at Mckinsey. I suggest that this people get the MBA sponsored :-)

Hello together

I know that in the MBB its easier to get a sponsorship for a top MBA Program. But what about the other consulting firms like accenture,kpmg, pwc,ernst & young, jp morgan and so on.. is it there harder to get a sponsorship for MBAs? Any experience?

PS: If I look at McKinsey People on linkedin most of them get their MBA during their time at Mckinsey. I suggest that this people get the MBA sponsored :-)

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

As others have said, it depends on the geography. It also depends on the role - there are literally dozens of types of grad roles at the bigger companies you mentioned - so some roles might be covered vs others not.

One specific company I do know is Oliver Wyman, which does sponsor MBAs, but makes it harder than MBB. Whereas at MBB the standard rule is 2 years at company + 2 years after, at OW it's 3+3.

Best is to ask the companies/interviewers on their specific policies!

As others have said, it depends on the geography. It also depends on the role - there are literally dozens of types of grad roles at the bigger companies you mentioned - so some roles might be covered vs others not.

One specific company I do know is Oliver Wyman, which does sponsor MBAs, but makes it harder than MBB. Whereas at MBB the standard rule is 2 years at company + 2 years after, at OW it's 3+3.

Best is to ask the companies/interviewers on their specific policies!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Depends on the region. In some regions even MBB will not sponsor you. I would assume that it is much harder to get a sponsorship with Tier 2 companies.

It is also a wrong assumption that most of the people get sponsorship. If you take the sponsorship - you can't get the MBA scholarship and in many cases, it makes much more sense to investigate this option. E.g at Harvard the total scholarship is now up to 90% of the tutition;)

Good luck!

Hi,

Depends on the region. In some regions even MBB will not sponsor you. I would assume that it is much harder to get a sponsorship with Tier 2 companies.

It is also a wrong assumption that most of the people get sponsorship. If you take the sponsorship - you can't get the MBA scholarship and in many cases, it makes much more sense to investigate this option. E.g at Harvard the total scholarship is now up to 90% of the tutition;)

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes indeed, in MBB is much more common -even with OW it can be very tricky-.

Good luck!

Hello!

Yes indeed, in MBB is much more common -even with OW it can be very tricky-.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Pretty much every single large consultancy, much cheaper for them than having to recruit a new consultant they'd have to train

Pretty much every single large consultancy, much cheaper for them than having to recruit a new consultant they'd have to train

Hello!

I think it depends on the region. I know Accenture ME covers tuition only after you've been a consultant for a year and it's open for everyone; however, due to the competitiveness in Accenture US, the scholarship is dependent on availability every year and people compete for the slots per PM/CC recommendations (this is secondhand information, so I'm not so sure about it).

Hope that clears things up!

Hello!

I think it depends on the region. I know Accenture ME covers tuition only after you've been a consultant for a year and it's open for everyone; however, due to the competitiveness in Accenture US, the scholarship is dependent on availability every year and people compete for the slots per PM/CC recommendations (this is secondhand information, so I'm not so sure about it).

Hope that clears things up!

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case