In Between Interview

Accenture Strategy Online test Bain BCG BCG Case Interview MBB Mck
New answer on Jul 06, 2021
5 Answers
216 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 05, 2021

Hi,

I did my first interview (first round) with one of the MBB last friday. I will have my 2nd first round interview this Thursday. I think it went okay/well (dont want to comment too much on my own performance). I have a couple of questions

1.What usually those two interviewers discuss to make decision?

2.How can I leverage these two days ? Should I focus on the thing that  I was lack on my 1st interview 

3.My first interviewer was so friendly and also the case has no exhbit. Should I expect that my 2nd interview will be the "bad cop" ? Also, will the case type be different between these two ?

4. On FIT they only ask me to introduce myself and the reason why consulting. So I still save some of my story. But should I change the way/content on my intro and reason why consulting (to come up with new content) ?

5.What should I do to take advantage of these days ? any particular thing should I do ?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 05, 2021
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

1. They will compare notes to see if there's a deviation on their recommendations. When aligned, it's a very short and straightforward discussion

2. Definitely focus on your round 1 feedback - BOTH your strengths and development areas. Managing your weaknesses helps you meet the bar but it's your strengths that helps you secure an offer!

3. Interviewers don't usually coordinate before the interview and so I woulndn't worry. At McKinsey, the general approach was to help the candidate perform at their best (not their worst...)

4. It depends on the firm. For McKinsey, the why consulting/McK question isn't super relevant where no one cares. Having said that, it's never a bad thing to have a small teaser in your intro

5. Relax!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

1. They will be discussing their recommendation (move to next round or reject) and their supporting observations for the different dimensions that are important. 

2. If you received feedback in the first interview, focus on that aspect. If not, focus on where you think are weakest, while still honing the other skills that are needed. Don't overdo it, but rather also find time to relax pre-interview.

3. Depends on the firm. In McK, this is not really common, whereas in BCG it is. Be open and most importantly, stay cognitively flexible/ don't get surprised by 'bad' interviewer behavior.

4. No, for these basic questions you can keep your answers the same since they are about personal reasons and not personal traits you showed in a specific situation.

5. See answer #2.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Well done on getting to the 2nd round!

1. It doesn't matter anymore, you're onto the next round! But, they check to see if they're aligned in their decision. If not, they discuss whether you should move forward or not

2. Focus on any weaknesses. Particularly those that may have come out during the interview. If they gave you feedback, work on that. Also, rest! Don't burn yourself out beforehand!

3. No. Not should expect that they won't be. Please don't assume anything. Anything can happen here (exhibits/no exhibits, "bad cop"/"good cop", full case or shortened case, etc. etc.). You need to be flexible/adaptable.

4. No need to change anything. (Unless there were gaps)

5. See #2

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello! 

Congrats! My thoughts on your questions:

  1. There won't be comms between 1st and 2nd round interviewers
  2. I would totally do that
  3. Not at all, it's very random who you will get. It can be a sweetheart again, or a bad cope
  4. Not at all! Stay true to yourself and the answers that you had worked on

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Focus on areas you can do better , dont worry about outcome or what the interviewers will/wont do, and aim to give your best. And importantly, be well rested!

Was this answer helpful?
Ken gave the best answer

Ken

Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer
82
Meetings
6,277
Q&A Upvotes
22
Awards
31 Reviews