Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What is the best way to improve quantitative skills?.

2

Improving Maths/ quantitative skills

Hi guys,

i am looking for more tools (besides of the mental maths tool and GMAT questions) to continuously improve maths skills. Could you share some websites/links were I can find basic numerical test that might help me to train on a continuous basis. My goal is to make basic computing/ graph analysis a daily routine.

Thank you you so much in advance :)

Hi guys,

i am looking for more tools (besides of the mental maths tool and GMAT questions) to continuously improve maths skills. Could you share some websites/links were I can find basic numerical test that might help me to train on a continuous basis. My goal is to make basic computing/ graph analysis a daily routine.

Thank you you so much in advance :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey, in addition to consulting-specific math practice, your best bet is to actually get some GMAT math practice materials and work on those. There are plenty of resources online and countless practice problems you can check out. Since calculators are not allowed on the GMAT and since the GMAT primarily tests your ability to think logically rather than any advanced mathematical concepts beyond high school algebra (you won't be doing calculus in any case interview), these questions will really help boost your math/quantitative skills

Hey, in addition to consulting-specific math practice, your best bet is to actually get some GMAT math practice materials and work on those. There are plenty of resources online and countless practice problems you can check out. Since calculators are not allowed on the GMAT and since the GMAT primarily tests your ability to think logically rather than any advanced mathematical concepts beyond high school algebra (you won't be doing calculus in any case interview), these questions will really help boost your math/quantitative skills

https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php there you go

https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php there you go