Imbellus result

Interview McKinsey McKinsey
New answer on May 29, 2021
3 Answers
900 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 28, 2021

Hi guys. I'll like to know if a success email is usually sent after taking the imbellus problem solving game. All i got is to Kindly wait for further communication from the recruitment team in the next few weeks regarding the next process. This is after i was asked to submit my transcript and update my legal name. Is this something to be worried about?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

You will get an email mentioning you passed the game – it is usually sent within 2 weeks from the game day. I helped a candidate who received confirmation of passing after 2 months though – so there are variations depending on the office.

If you don't hear from them after 2 weeks, you can contact HR and ask for an update.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, it can take up to 4 weeks. However, feel free to text/call hr without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Nothing to be worried about. As they said, you need to wait for more info. Try not to psyche yourself out...they just need to process the info :)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,178
Meetings
30,657
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews