Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

If you discover product defects on a day off, would you call the boss?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

11 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

This is type of questions which distincts people with a good ownership skills. In principle, depends on the criticallity of the situation, you shall try to solve it with all and every manner and tools by yourself, unless the potential negative impact from the delay (during which you will try to change anything) is much larger than the implicit value from your actions.

For example, if your product's defect is minor or if you may stop the line w/o large issue on the client's side or penalty on your side - pls make the fixting or replacement. However, if your product is time-sensitive, clients need it urgently, delay will cause your company significant amount of money or you can't fix it - then you need to get your boss involved.

What your boss may potentially do (and what you may potentially be willing to do)? Well, sometimes it's better approach your boss, because he/she has more responsibilities, broader vision of the context, etc.

But the real ownership quality is shown when (for any reason) there is no boss above? Then you may consider the following:

* Inform the client about it and ask his advice on the situation to understand urgency, propose him discount, product substitution, extra services, etc.

* Buy the same/similar product at your own cost from 3rd party supplier and deliver it to the client w/o him being aware of your problems

* Inform the client about the delay, and promise him to deliver it with no cost for him. Thus you will definitely discover what you shall be doing in order to avoid such collapses in the future.

Hope this helps,

Hello,

This is type of questions which distincts people with a good ownership skills. In principle, depends on the criticallity of the situation, you shall try to solve it with all and every manner and tools by yourself, unless the potential negative impact from the delay (during which you will try to change anything) is much larger than the implicit value from your actions.

For example, if your product's defect is minor or if you may stop the line w/o large issue on the client's side or penalty on your side - pls make the fixting or replacement. However, if your product is time-sensitive, clients need it urgently, delay will cause your company significant amount of money or you can't fix it - then you need to get your boss involved.

What your boss may potentially do (and what you may potentially be willing to do)? Well, sometimes it's better approach your boss, because he/she has more responsibilities, broader vision of the context, etc.

But the real ownership quality is shown when (for any reason) there is no boss above? Then you may consider the following:

* Inform the client about it and ask his advice on the situation to understand urgency, propose him discount, product substitution, extra services, etc.

* Buy the same/similar product at your own cost from 3rd party supplier and deliver it to the client w/o him being aware of your problems

* Inform the client about the delay, and promise him to deliver it with no cost for him. Thus you will definitely discover what you shall be doing in order to avoid such collapses in the future.

Hope this helps,

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLoungeĀ“s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

I would definitely try to reach him, although I definitely would take a second suggestion from my teammate or someone privy to the matter so that there is a sense of surety that I am thinking in the right way and calling them or reaching out to them might not be such a bad idea and his/her time won't be wasted completely.

I would definitely try to reach him, although I definitely would take a second suggestion from my teammate or someone privy to the matter so that there is a sense of surety that I am thinking in the right way and calling them or reaching out to them might not be such a bad idea and his/her time won't be wasted completely.