Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

If someone is over 50s what's the chance of getting a job in MBB firms? What coaching he needs? Start from zero?

If someone is 50 years old and very experienced talented people and willing to join one of the MBB firms,

1. is it difficult to do so or they have some policies in place to help those guys?

2. what's the chance of getting a job in MBB firms?

3. What coaching and traing they need to do before applying for those firms?

4. Should they apply for more senior positions or they might be considered for junior positions as well?

If someone is 50 years old and very experienced talented people and willing to join one of the MBB firms,

1. is it difficult to do so or they have some policies in place to help those guys?

2. what's the chance of getting a job in MBB firms?

3. What coaching and traing they need to do before applying for those firms?

4. Should they apply for more senior positions or they might be considered for junior positions as well?

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

This doesn't happen often, and when it happens, those who join usually join as experts at senior level, sometimes on contract terms. Most likely you need to network to get such opportunity because there is no regular recruiting for this type of role.

I had an ex-colleauge from Shell who has 28 years of O&G experience, and now he is on contract with McK SouthEast Asia as an expert to spend time on some O&G projects. He got this role through another ex-colleauge in Shell who joined McK after leaving Shell.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

This doesn't happen often, and when it happens, those who join usually join as experts at senior level, sometimes on contract terms. Most likely you need to network to get such opportunity because there is no regular recruiting for this type of role.

I had an ex-colleauge from Shell who has 28 years of O&G experience, and now he is on contract with McK SouthEast Asia as an expert to spend time on some O&G projects. He got this role through another ex-colleauge in Shell who joined McK after leaving Shell.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Abdaallah,

please find my answers below:

1) As also mentioned in the other comments, I would expect possibilities to be hired at that age if:

  • You move as partner from another consulting firm
  • You apply for an expert role (eg O&G - I recently helped someone in his 40s for such positions). This may not necessarily be on full-time basis though

2) At that age definitely not easy. I believe is critical that you network your way in. Or it happens by chances that you are in high demand for some very specific skills (usually in that case you are targeted directly by headhunters since the company is actively looking for someone)

3) I never helped people in their 50s, but helped some people in their 40s. The process was still fit + cases, but there are a lot more questions related to client and team management

4) Given the constraints mentioned in 1), you could apply only for senior positions/expert roles

Best,
Francesco

Hi Abdaallah,

please find my answers below:

1) As also mentioned in the other comments, I would expect possibilities to be hired at that age if:

  • You move as partner from another consulting firm
  • You apply for an expert role (eg O&G - I recently helped someone in his 40s for such positions). This may not necessarily be on full-time basis though

2) At that age definitely not easy. I believe is critical that you network your way in. Or it happens by chances that you are in high demand for some very specific skills (usually in that case you are targeted directly by headhunters since the company is actively looking for someone)

3) I never helped people in their 50s, but helped some people in their 40s. The process was still fit + cases, but there are a lot more questions related to client and team management

4) Given the constraints mentioned in 1), you could apply only for senior positions/expert roles

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Depending on the region/office, there are usually possibilities for subcontractors. This is meant for very senior people who have a lot of industry experience. These contracts are generally for 1-2 years to support on specific projects or practices. Based on what I have seen these experts are usually sourced via recruitment agencies and not directly on the website.

Depending on the region/office, there are usually possibilities for subcontractors. This is meant for very senior people who have a lot of industry experience. These contracts are generally for 1-2 years to support on specific projects or practices. Based on what I have seen these experts are usually sourced via recruitment agencies and not directly on the website.

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

1. There are policies to help place-specific senior candidate groups such as war veterans, scientists, diversity hires, etc. However, there are no programs that I am aware of that are purely age-based

2. Lateral hiring for senior candidates happens for very specific roles such as Principal/Partner levels with a focus on practice areas OR as subject matter experts, sometimes on a contractual basis for a case. It will be very difficult to join as a generalist consultant since most general consultant recruiting at junior levels happens at universities. However, you could aim for a more senior sector focused role based on your background

3. Based on the role that you are applying for, your preparation should be a mix of case interview preparation as well as for fit based interviews (even more important for senior roles).

4. I recommend applying to senior roles. If you don't have previous consulting experience, as apply as a subject matter expert to support case teams in topic of your expertise. If you have previous consulting experience, apply for a senior consulting role such as at Principal/Partner levels

Best of luck!

1. There are policies to help place-specific senior candidate groups such as war veterans, scientists, diversity hires, etc. However, there are no programs that I am aware of that are purely age-based

2. Lateral hiring for senior candidates happens for very specific roles such as Principal/Partner levels with a focus on practice areas OR as subject matter experts, sometimes on a contractual basis for a case. It will be very difficult to join as a generalist consultant since most general consultant recruiting at junior levels happens at universities. However, you could aim for a more senior sector focused role based on your background

3. Based on the role that you are applying for, your preparation should be a mix of case interview preparation as well as for fit based interviews (even more important for senior roles).

4. I recommend applying to senior roles. If you don't have previous consulting experience, as apply as a subject matter expert to support case teams in topic of your expertise. If you have previous consulting experience, apply for a senior consulting role such as at Principal/Partner levels

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. The only cases I've heard of getting an MBB job at this age were related to the following:

  • The transition from the other client service companies with the client base (IB, Other consulting firms)
  • Getting hired as an industry expert

2. In general, they are pretty low, unless you demonstrate one of the 2 cases I've provided earlier

3. I would try getting an interview invitation first. No rationale to prepare when the interview invitation is under question

4. You should ONLY apply to the senior position (And most probably limited to expert roles)

Best

Hi,

1. The only cases I've heard of getting an MBB job at this age were related to the following:

  • The transition from the other client service companies with the client base (IB, Other consulting firms)
  • Getting hired as an industry expert

2. In general, they are pretty low, unless you demonstrate one of the 2 cases I've provided earlier

3. I would try getting an interview invitation first. No rationale to prepare when the interview invitation is under question

4. You should ONLY apply to the senior position (And most probably limited to expert roles)

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello! Just PMed you

Hello! Just PMed you

Dear Abdaallah,

I have just helped my mentees, who was over 40, to get into consulting . And he got an offer from Alex Partners in New York last week. It all depends on your previous experiences.

Feel free to reach out, so that can have a look at your stand point and define a program that is tailor to your needs


Best,
André

Dear Abdaallah,

I have just helped my mentees, who was over 40, to get into consulting . And he got an offer from Alex Partners in New York last week. It all depends on your previous experiences.

Feel free to reach out, so that can have a look at your stand point and define a program that is tailor to your needs


Best,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Abdaallah, it strongly depends on your knowledge and your relationships in the industry of your expertise. I have recently supported a principle level candidate to secure his offer in McK. Feel free to text me in understanding how to set up a preparation plan

Best

ANtonello

Hi Abdaallah, it strongly depends on your knowledge and your relationships in the industry of your expertise. I have recently supported a principle level candidate to secure his offer in McK. Feel free to text me in understanding how to set up a preparation plan

Best

ANtonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Abdaallah,

The only way to join a MBB and consulting firm in general when you are 50 years old is only as partner or industry expert. You would not be considered for junior positions mainly for 2 reasons:

  1. You would work with a manager that could be 20 years younger than you, and it would be a weird situation for the team and the client himself
  2. When you are 50 years old you don't represent a good investment for the future. In junior positions you receive a lot of coaching and opportunities to grow and become the future of the company

Best,
Luca

Hello Abdaallah,

The only way to join a MBB and consulting firm in general when you are 50 years old is only as partner or industry expert. You would not be considered for junior positions mainly for 2 reasons:

  1. You would work with a manager that could be 20 years younger than you, and it would be a weird situation for the team and the client himself
  2. When you are 50 years old you don't represent a good investment for the future. In junior positions you receive a lot of coaching and opportunities to grow and become the future of the company

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case