Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

If CV is rejected after online application would a referral override the usual wait time of 12-18month?

MBB

So my onlie application has been rejected but I have now been introduced to a senior consultant who is happy to make a referral. Can he do this or I need to wait for a year or so before putting the CV through?

So my onlie application has been rejected but I have now been introduced to a senior consultant who is happy to make a referral. Can he do this or I need to wait for a year or so before putting the CV through?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Shawn,

I would recommend you to wait and don't spoil your chance of referral. For this time you can polish and upgrade your CV.

Best,
André

Dear Shawn,

I would recommend you to wait and don't spoil your chance of referral. For this time you can polish and upgrade your CV.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Shawn,

It's better to wait at least 12 months and then reapply again with an updgrated CV and a referral.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi Shawn,

It's better to wait at least 12 months and then reapply again with an updgrated CV and a referral.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

12-18-24 months. Depends on your CV, recruitment cycle, company and the particular office. Your friend should probably talk to the HR first if he wants to submit your application earlier than 12 months. But to be honest, chances are low.

Best

Hi,

12-18-24 months. Depends on your CV, recruitment cycle, company and the particular office. Your friend should probably talk to the HR first if he wants to submit your application earlier than 12 months. But to be honest, chances are low.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Shawn,

different companies may have a different process for this, but in general if the country you are targeting is the same you will likely have to wait the ban period; if the country is different, it may be possible to avoid the ban - I know some cases when this happened. In any case, as mentioned by Deniz, it would make sense to inform the senior consultant about the previous rejection.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Shawn,

different companies may have a different process for this, but in general if the country you are targeting is the same you will likely have to wait the ban period; if the country is different, it may be possible to avoid the ban - I know some cases when this happened. In any case, as mentioned by Deniz, it would make sense to inform the senior consultant about the previous rejection.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Thank you Francesco! — Shawn on Jul 27, 2019

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

338 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Please make sure that your contact knows when your online application has been rejected. Your contact will mention this when he/she submits your CV, and you may stand a chance. However, in most cases, you would be advised to wait for 12-24 months (however it is still worth a shot).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Please make sure that your contact knows when your online application has been rejected. Your contact will mention this when he/she submits your CV, and you may stand a chance. However, in most cases, you would be advised to wait for 12-24 months (however it is still worth a shot).

Best,

Deniz

Thank you Deniz! — Shawn on Jul 27, 2019

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Shawn,

It is not impossible - I for one got an interview through a referral 2months after my online application was rejected. (this typically works with tier-2 companies that are more flexible in their processes and where the internal recommendations from top-performers and/or principal/partners have a strong weight)

Let your contact know that your original application got rejected though - so that HR doesn't flag it and your contact gets caught unaware.

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi Shawn,

It is not impossible - I for one got an interview through a referral 2months after my online application was rejected. (this typically works with tier-2 companies that are more flexible in their processes and where the internal recommendations from top-performers and/or principal/partners have a strong weight)

Let your contact know that your original application got rejected though - so that HR doesn't flag it and your contact gets caught unaware.

Best of luck

Khaled

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case