Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Ideal / Maximum Time when Presenting Framework

How long should you take when you are verbally presenting your framework? I've heard that different MBB firms have different preferences. For example, BCG and Bain prefer shorter amount of time (1-2 minutes) while McKinsey allows longer amount of time (3-5 minutes).

That being said, will interviewers deduct points if you present your framework with relevant and exhaustive issues, but you presented the framework a bit longer than the usual time constraints?

Hope that experts from different firms could share your point-of-views.

Thanks in advance!

How long should you take when you are verbally presenting your framework? I've heard that different MBB firms have different preferences. For example, BCG and Bain prefer shorter amount of time (1-2 minutes) while McKinsey allows longer amount of time (3-5 minutes).

That being said, will interviewers deduct points if you present your framework with relevant and exhaustive issues, but you presented the framework a bit longer than the usual time constraints?

Hope that experts from different firms could share your point-of-views.

Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

314 Meetings

3,627 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonmyous,

There is no absolute golden rule for the duration. It needs to be balanced based on the following factors:

  1. Complexity of case outline and additional information you might have gathered at this point already
  2. Duration of time you take for thinking about your framework
  3. Depth/length of your framework

Instead of focusing on time, rather try to focus on content and be extremely top-down. By that, the full duration becomes mostly irrelevant because you can go deeper whenever required.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonmyous,

There is no absolute golden rule for the duration. It needs to be balanced based on the following factors:

  1. Complexity of case outline and additional information you might have gathered at this point already
  2. Duration of time you take for thinking about your framework
  3. Depth/length of your framework

Instead of focusing on time, rather try to focus on content and be extremely top-down. By that, the full duration becomes mostly irrelevant because you can go deeper whenever required.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,994 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

For McKinsey it is encouraged you spend time drawing out the structure and then going in-depth into explaining it. You should aim to speak to your structure in detail and walk through each of the buckets with a clear rationale for why you are looking at each point in there.

Best,

Udayan

For McKinsey it is encouraged you spend time drawing out the structure and then going in-depth into explaining it. You should aim to speak to your structure in detail and walk through each of the buckets with a clear rationale for why you are looking at each point in there.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

1,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I can only speak for McKinsey but there are no points given/reduced for how long you take to present your structure. It's really up to the interviewer on how long they need to get a read on your structuring where longer time, if you're presenting relevant and exhaustive issues (and importantly interdependencies!), can only benefit you. Having said that, its also worth thinking about how you can be efficient (e.g., top-down, prioritised) in your communication.

I have had many candidates who are very structured in the first layer or two of their structure but then go towards a brain dump when it comes to the details. A simple example to illustrate the point where they go through 'Revenue - Cost', 'Cost broken down into Variable and Fixed' and then a random list of cost items without really thinking about the problem and where the 'issue' might be or how sales volume is impacting the cost structure etc.

I can only speak for McKinsey but there are no points given/reduced for how long you take to present your structure. It's really up to the interviewer on how long they need to get a read on your structuring where longer time, if you're presenting relevant and exhaustive issues (and importantly interdependencies!), can only benefit you. Having said that, its also worth thinking about how you can be efficient (e.g., top-down, prioritised) in your communication.

I have had many candidates who are very structured in the first layer or two of their structure but then go towards a brain dump when it comes to the details. A simple example to illustrate the point where they go through 'Revenue - Cost', 'Cost broken down into Variable and Fixed' and then a random list of cost items without really thinking about the problem and where the 'issue' might be or how sales volume is impacting the cost structure etc.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

9,515 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

In general, around 1-3 minutes is good.

However, remember that it really depends on the case! Fundamentally, you need to consider:

  • What matters in answering the question?
  • Have I provided the right amount of "How" and "why" for each bucket
  • Is my interviewer still engaged

Read body language, and understand the requirements of the specific case to figure out what the right length is!

In general, around 1-3 minutes is good.

However, remember that it really depends on the case! Fundamentally, you need to consider:

  • What matters in answering the question?
  • Have I provided the right amount of "How" and "why" for each bucket
  • Is my interviewer still engaged

Read body language, and understand the requirements of the specific case to figure out what the right length is!

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

There are no known rules here, but in general, you should be able to develop an approach/structure in around 90-120 seconds. Sometimes you might need to go over 2 min (maybe 3), but in general this should be enough!

Also, there are no differences between firms on this point, there is only one way to put down a structure and this should not take a huge time!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

There are no known rules here, but in general, you should be able to develop an approach/structure in around 90-120 seconds. Sometimes you might need to go over 2 min (maybe 3), but in general this should be enough!

Also, there are no differences between firms on this point, there is only one way to put down a structure and this should not take a huge time!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

1,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

What really matters in terms of presenting the structure is content and quality, not quantity and quickness.

No points will be reduced if you need a bit longer than other candidates. As long as you are able to provide a proper and detailed explanation of your structure, you don't have to worry about it. If no more explanations needed the interviewer can suggest you take the next steps.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

What really matters in terms of presenting the structure is content and quality, not quantity and quickness.

No points will be reduced if you need a bit longer than other candidates. As long as you are able to provide a proper and detailed explanation of your structure, you don't have to worry about it. If no more explanations needed the interviewer can suggest you take the next steps.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 452
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 223
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 68
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.4 5 46
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 1.5k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.4 5 41
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case