Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

I would like to know if a junior consultant can choose to work on a specific practice in Roland Berger

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I haven't worked in RB myself but I guess it doesn't differ much from the other companies. You can definitely influence your staffing by expressing your preference in a specific sector to the partners or principals of that particular practice area and doing the same with the staffing department of your office.

Having said that, eventually, if the office is fully booked and they need a consultant in a practice that is not your favorite one, you will be staffed anyway. This is particularly true at the beginning of your career when you have not created deep vertical know-how yet in any sector nor you have created a solid affiliation with partner and principals of any practice.

I haven't worked in RB myself but I guess it doesn't differ much from the other companies. You can definitely influence your staffing by expressing your preference in a specific sector to the partners or principals of that particular practice area and doing the same with the staffing department of your office.

Having said that, eventually, if the office is fully booked and they need a consultant in a practice that is not your favorite one, you will be staffed anyway. This is particularly true at the beginning of your career when you have not created deep vertical know-how yet in any sector nor you have created a solid affiliation with partner and principals of any practice.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

"Choose" no, but ask for a specific practice you always can. While you are only starting to gain the experience be ready to take the projects which you will be signed up for. After some time you will get more freedom and opportunities to choose.

If you have any other questions - do not hesitate to write me a message,

GB

Hey there!

"Choose" no, but ask for a specific practice you always can. While you are only starting to gain the experience be ready to take the projects which you will be signed up for. After some time you will get more freedom and opportunities to choose.

If you have any other questions - do not hesitate to write me a message,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm you enter as a generalist, but the more you gain seniority the more you can influence your staffing while connecting with partners of your preferred practice

Best
Antonello

Hi, I confirm you enter as a generalist, but the more you gain seniority the more you can influence your staffing while connecting with partners of your preferred practice

Best
Antonello

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1019
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case