Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

10

I work in MBB and I am doing interviews for another job. How would you manage interviews while working full-time?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

15,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I was in a similar position to you (interviewing while working on a BCG project). You're luckier than I though...much easier to hop onto an interview from WFH than having to rush to a physical location in the middle of the day in between stressful deliverables!

My guess is that you're not actually asking about how to prepare for interviews (as you go into MBB, you know the drill), but rather how to manage the interview scheduling itself.

You have a few options:

  1. Leverage "doctor appointments" as much as possible. This let's you schedule in times in advance
  2. Figure out when there will be lulls in your project (i.e. the day or two after a big SteerCo) and schedule interviews then
  3. Flag to your interviewers that you have high demands in your current role (they know) and that you appreciate flexibility on their end. Highlight that your job and duties are your #1 priority and apologize in advance for any schedule changes. They will appreciate this...it's actually a great way to sell yourself as they know you will make them your #1 when you join!
  4. The safest bet is to take annual leave (and/or sick days) on your interview dates. You do not have to defend this decision when requesting leave.

Good luck!

Hi there,

I was in a similar position to you (interviewing while working on a BCG project). You're luckier than I though...much easier to hop onto an interview from WFH than having to rush to a physical location in the middle of the day in between stressful deliverables!

My guess is that you're not actually asking about how to prepare for interviews (as you go into MBB, you know the drill), but rather how to manage the interview scheduling itself.

You have a few options:

  1. Leverage "doctor appointments" as much as possible. This let's you schedule in times in advance
  2. Figure out when there will be lulls in your project (i.e. the day or two after a big SteerCo) and schedule interviews then
  3. Flag to your interviewers that you have high demands in your current role (they know) and that you appreciate flexibility on their end. Highlight that your job and duties are your #1 priority and apologize in advance for any schedule changes. They will appreciate this...it's actually a great way to sell yourself as they know you will make them your #1 when you join!
  4. The safest bet is to take annual leave (and/or sick days) on your interview dates. You do not have to defend this decision when requesting leave.

Good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I had the same situation and don´t worry, it can be handled. Furthermore now, everything is more flex.

I would try to get as much working from home time as you can the days that you have the calls, since it´s always more stressful doing them in the workplace. Even if that is the place, book a separate room, there are plenty, and none will ask questions.

Best of luck with that change :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I had the same situation and don´t worry, it can be handled. Furthermore now, everything is more flex.

I would try to get as much working from home time as you can the days that you have the calls, since it´s always more stressful doing them in the workplace. Even if that is the place, book a separate room, there are plenty, and none will ask questions.

Best of luck with that change :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello there!

Time-management would be the key to succeed in the process.
Here is what you could do:

  • devote time to prepare at the weekends
  • do some final polishing after work as well
  • take days off on the interview days

If you have difficulties with self-preparation, I would suggest finding a coach and spend the time you have on sessions, that would make the process faster.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

Hello there!

Time-management would be the key to succeed in the process.
Here is what you could do:

  • devote time to prepare at the weekends
  • do some final polishing after work as well
  • take days off on the interview days

If you have difficulties with self-preparation, I would suggest finding a coach and spend the time you have on sessions, that would make the process faster.

Hope it helps and good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Totally depends on how much effort is required. If you need to put in a lot of time to prep for interviews you should consider using PTO as MBB does not leave much time for prep. If a lot of the interviews are focused on questions you do not need to spend time learning (so non technical questions) then you can usually manage by setting aside some time on weekends.

Best,

Udayan

Totally depends on how much effort is required. If you need to put in a lot of time to prep for interviews you should consider using PTO as MBB does not leave much time for prep. If a lot of the interviews are focused on questions you do not need to spend time learning (so non technical questions) then you can usually manage by setting aside some time on weekends.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,722 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Talk to the HR! They're here to help you with these situations.

Good luck.

Antonello

Hi,

Talk to the HR! They're here to help you with these situations.

Good luck.

Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several options here:

  • Taking a leave (you'll need at least a month)
  • Doing cases after work / weekends
  • Coaches to speed up

Best

Hi,

Several options here:

  • Taking a leave (you'll need at least a month)
  • Doing cases after work / weekends
  • Coaches to speed up

Best

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

In the times before Covid, I prefer to do interviews in early morning or after office hour.

In current time it supposed to be easier to manage. However, I would suggest you use an agreed regular blocked time in the week to do the interviews

Best,
Iman.

Hi,

In the times before Covid, I prefer to do interviews in early morning or after office hour.

In current time it supposed to be easier to manage. However, I would suggest you use an agreed regular blocked time in the week to do the interviews

Best,
Iman.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

3,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Either take the day off or manage expectations in your case team explicitly and tell them you're off for an hour for a personal appointment.

Either take the day off or manage expectations in your case team explicitly and tell them you're off for an hour for a personal appointment.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,267 Meetings

11,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you mean how to find the time to prepare for interviews, your main options are:

  • Maximize the time during weekends for preparation
  • Invest in courses/coaching to speed up the learning

If you mean how to organize the interview day, it makes sense to take the day off.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

If you mean how to find the time to prepare for interviews, your main options are:

  • Maximize the time during weekends for preparation
  • Invest in courses/coaching to speed up the learning

If you mean how to organize the interview day, it makes sense to take the day off.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

I'd take a day off to be out of the engagement loop and able to fully focus on the interviews.

If you are working from home and the interviews are virtual, you could also block that time of the day in your calendar. However, some other meetings or urgent priorities might creep into that timeslot. Hence --> take a day off.

All the best with your interviews.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'd take a day off to be out of the engagement loop and able to fully focus on the interviews.

If you are working from home and the interviews are virtual, you could also block that time of the day in your calendar. However, some other meetings or urgent priorities might creep into that timeslot. Hence --> take a day off.

All the best with your interviews.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 283
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case