Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

I require help with setting up linear algebra equations

Hi,

Although, I would say my quantitative skills are decent, I end up solving the math in a complex and roundabout method. After doing a few quant heavy cases, I've realized that setting up an equation with variables is a much more practical method of approaching quantitative analysis. It's been years since I've done algebra word problems and have been unable to find resources online that are business specific.

Would really appreciate if anyone has tips, resources or relevant question banks and worksheets.

Any and all help is appreciated.

Best,

Drew

Hi,

Although, I would say my quantitative skills are decent, I end up solving the math in a complex and roundabout method. After doing a few quant heavy cases, I've realized that setting up an equation with variables is a much more practical method of approaching quantitative analysis. It's been years since I've done algebra word problems and have been unable to find resources online that are business specific.

Would really appreciate if anyone has tips, resources or relevant question banks and worksheets.

Any and all help is appreciated.

Best,

Drew

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Regarding tips, the only thing that really works here is to make as many math-heavy cases as possible. Work for those key words in case-banks -PrepL has a very good and complete one- or work with a coach asking precisely to set up a case/preparation plan with you focusing only in this part.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Regarding tips, the only thing that really works here is to make as many math-heavy cases as possible. Work for those key words in case-banks -PrepL has a very good and complete one- or work with a coach asking precisely to set up a case/preparation plan with you focusing only in this part.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, besides the suggestions of other coaches I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

Hi, besides the suggestions of other coaches I recommend practicing with:

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Drew,

Most of the times the equation has to be a result of your framework and structured thoughts. Is there a specific case typology that you find difficult to crack?

Feel free to text me and forward me some examples,

Luca

Hello Drew,

Most of the times the equation has to be a result of your framework and structured thoughts. Is there a specific case typology that you find difficult to crack?

Feel free to text me and forward me some examples,

Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Airline Economics

Solved 16.4k times
Airline Economics We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight?
4.3 5 774
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are an airline major operating out of India. We want to increase the number of passengers on all our flights. Could you please calculate the financial return of adding one more passenger per flight? Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 12.0k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 963
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 6.3k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 880
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case