Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

I received a PhD from a top UK uni 2.5 years ago and have become self-employed since then, is it worth trying to apply?

I joined a startup after graduation but it went bust after 6 months. After that I chose to be a retail future/option trader at home. At the time I had done quantatitive trading as a hobby for a while and was happy to do it as a full-time job.

Now I am considering to apply for a job in management consulting industry.

I wonder given my situation how likely I would pass the CV screening and get invited for test/interviews? Since the preparation would invole months of dedicated work, I might not start the prep at all if it is unlikely to happen.

Thank you in advance for your advices!

I joined a startup after graduation but it went bust after 6 months. After that I chose to be a retail future/option trader at home. At the time I had done quantatitive trading as a hobby for a while and was happy to do it as a full-time job.

Now I am considering to apply for a job in management consulting industry.

I wonder given my situation how likely I would pass the CV screening and get invited for test/interviews? Since the preparation would invole months of dedicated work, I might not start the prep at all if it is unlikely to happen.

Thank you in advance for your advices!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Short answer is of course "only way to know is to try".

Longer answer: PhDs are in high demand, since you've learned how to build a hypothesis and rigorously prove it + use logic & math in the process. Indeed, I often think PhDs and JDs have the perfect background for consulting, often much more so than MBAs.

You've also done a start up thing, which again is an appealing profile. You may have to work on the story telling a little bit ("trading stocks from my couch because I had no other job" is not what you want people to hear).

I suggest you reach out to friends / current consultants with a PhD, who may be able to guide you through the application and support the candidacy. Also, please understand the odds are always stacked against you (under 1% of candidates get an offer nowadays apparently), but it takes a lot of time and effort to be "ready": many of us studied well over 100 hours ahead of the interviews. A perfect profile will never be a guarantee you even get invited - but if you haven't started preparing by the time you apply, you will probably not be ready by the time you come in for the interviews. I highly suggest you start the prep today.

Short answer is of course "only way to know is to try".

Longer answer: PhDs are in high demand, since you've learned how to build a hypothesis and rigorously prove it + use logic & math in the process. Indeed, I often think PhDs and JDs have the perfect background for consulting, often much more so than MBAs.

You've also done a start up thing, which again is an appealing profile. You may have to work on the story telling a little bit ("trading stocks from my couch because I had no other job" is not what you want people to hear).

I suggest you reach out to friends / current consultants with a PhD, who may be able to guide you through the application and support the candidacy. Also, please understand the odds are always stacked against you (under 1% of candidates get an offer nowadays apparently), but it takes a lot of time and effort to be "ready": many of us studied well over 100 hours ahead of the interviews. A perfect profile will never be a guarantee you even get invited - but if you haven't started preparing by the time you apply, you will probably not be ready by the time you come in for the interviews. I highly suggest you start the prep today.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several points here:

  1. It really depends on how you present your experience. Even being a self-employed options trader can have a lot of achievements
  2. The likelihood really depends on your resume overall, so hard to assess without seeing it
  3. Try getting a referral to increase your chances. More of the referral here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103

Best

Hi,

Several points here:

  1. It really depends on how you present your experience. Even being a self-employed options trader can have a lot of achievements
  2. The likelihood really depends on your resume overall, so hard to assess without seeing it
  3. Try getting a referral to increase your chances. More of the referral here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103

Best

Similar situation here. Would be interested to get an opinion on that one.

Similar situation here. Would be interested to get an opinion on that one.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case